2013 NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision Z-Ratings (by conference)

Data courtesy Peter Wolfe. Ratings current through 6 January 2014 (738 games). ( γ = .05 )

Single table sorted by rating

| SE | PT | BT | TN | AC | AA | SB | IN | MW | US | MA |

1 - Southeastern Conference (SE) (.7960) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
2AuburnSE47564.9636.971711-2.8465.4448736.31
3MissouriSE22061.9386.954611-2.8465.4444052.03
4South CarolinaSE19021.9326.950310-2.8334.9513842.14
7AlabamaSE16676.9269.946210-2.8334.9513368.56
11Louisiana StateSE7661.8.8864.91539-3.7502.9832568.110
13Texas A&MSE6032.1.8718.90368-4.6671.9943025.47
18GeorgiaSE4120.4.8464.88277-5.5831.3982947.38
19MississippiSE3819.0.8411.87827-5.5831.3982731.89
22VanderbiltSE2794.3.8182.85868-4.6671.9941401.518
26Mississippi StateSE1652.9.7765.82136-6.5001.0001652.913
37TennesseeSE690.93.6991.74784-7.3640.5731205.919
39FloridaSE500.11.6680.71714-7.3640.573872.8526
85ArkansasSE32.817.3815.41572-9.1820.224146.2659
107KentuckySE1.3585.1627.18121-10.0910.10213.287108

2 - Pacific-12 Conference (PT) (.7072) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
12StanfordPT6498.2.8764.881211-3.7863.6451782.911
15OregonPT5160.2.8617.868410-2.8334.9511042.323
20UCLAPT3563.5.8361.846410-3.7693.3141075.321
21Arizona StatePT3045.7.8247.83658-4.6671.9941527.617
24Southern CaliforniaPT1758.1.7816.799210-4.7142.491705.8829
25WashingtonPT1709.0.7793.79728-4.6671.994857.1627
32ArizonaPT848.01.7181.74287-4.6361.745485.8739
35Oregon StatePT794.56.7121.73747-5.5831.398568.3536
40Washington StatePT489.62.6660.69485-7.4170.715684.5030
45UtahPT441.99.6559.68534-7.3640.573771.4228
78ColoradoPT46.434.4173.44562-8.2000.252184.0255
110CaliforniaPT.71052.1388.15200-11.0000.002313.3447

3 - Big 12 Conference (BT) (.6711) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
9OklahomaBT9249.7.8972.899511-2.8465.4441698.912
10BaylorBT8176.7.8902.893110-2.8334.9511651.714
16Oklahoma StateBT4808.8.8570.86269-3.7502.9831611.815
27TexasBT1602.5.7739.78538-5.6151.5971003.424
28Kansas StateBT1268.2.7540.76648-4.6671.994636.0631
33Texas TechBT820.48.7151.72917-5.5831.398586.8934
64Texas ChristianBT77.656.4725.49073-8.2730.377206.0153
69Iowa StateBT69.629.4607.47903-8.2730.377184.7254
76West VirginiaBT48.218.4213.44013-8.2730.377127.9260
88KansasBT22.687.3454.36482-9.1820.224101.1161

4 - Big Ten Conference (TN) (.6483) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
8Michigan StateTN13044.9153.913012-1.92311.731111.820
14Ohio StateTN5685.7.8680.868211-2.8465.4441044.322
29WisconsinTN1185.3.7481.75748-4.6671.994594.4733
30NebraskaTN1095.7.7412.75118-4.6671.994549.5337
31IowaTN862.67.7197.73147-5.5831.398617.0732
38MichiganTN571.17.6809.69607-6.5381.166489.8638
41Penn StateTN485.49.6651.68147-5.5831.398347.2742
43MinnesotaTN475.41.6631.67957-5.5831.398340.0643
52IndianaTN190.84.5696.59174-7.3640.573333.0846
56NorthwesternTN141.23.5374.56074-7.3640.573246.5051
81IllinoisTN37.758.3958.41923-8.2730.377100.1762
111PurdueTN.37842.1185.12970-11.0000.002166.8957

5 - Atlantic Coast Conference (AC) (.6183) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Florida StateAC 2,663,190.9992.999213-01.000521.05111.72
6ClemsonAC17046.9278.93019-2.8184.4573824.85
34Miami (FL)AC809.06.7138.71818-4.6671.994405.7940
36DukeAC757.31.7076.71249-4.6922.242337.7545
42Georgia TechAC476.12.6632.67115-6.4550.834570.8835
44Virginia TechAC475.38.6631.67107-5.5831.398340.0444
47PittsburghAC313.98.6215.63267-6.5381.166269.2849
50SyracuseAC222.67.5859.59966-6.5001.000222.6752
53North CarolinaAC186.52.5672.58227-6.5381.166159.9758
55Boston CollegeAC179.93.5633.57866-6.5001.000179.9356
66MarylandAC73.253.4662.48677-6.5381.16662.82669
82Wake ForestAC36.492.3923.41503-8.2730.37796.81063
87VirginiaAC26.836.3616.38481-10.0910.102262.4750
98North Carolina StateAC7.1440.2507.27412-9.1820.22431.83985

6 - American Athletic Conference (AA) (.4120) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
5Central FloridaAA18883.9323.928712-1.92311.731609.616
17LouisvilleAA4298.9.8494.845111-1.91710.76399.6741
57HoustonAA127.38.5263.51177-5.5831.39891.11665
79CincinnatiAA41.290.4051.39068-4.6671.99420.70997
89RutgersAA20.264.3349.32295-7.4170.71528.32987
96Southern MethodistAA13.595.2998.28984-7.3640.57323.72893
100ConnecticutAA6.5186.2445.23933-8.2730.37717.293103
102South FloridaAA5.8260.2371.23272-9.1820.22425.96590
104MemphisAA3.6546.2093.20802-9.1820.22416.288105
109TempleAA.85177.1451.15152-9.1820.2243.7962112

7 - Sun Belt Conference (SB) (.3798) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
63Louisiana - LafayetteSB79.996.4757.46418-4.6671.99440.12282
65Western KentuckySB76.305.4706.45937-4.6361.74543.71980
67Arkansas StateSB71.127.4630.45227-5.5831.39850.87774
72South AlabamaSB57.495.4401.43086-5.5451.19947.95278
75TroySB49.004.4230.41505-6.4550.83458.75572
77Louisiana - MonroeSB47.500.4197.41205-6.4550.83456.95373
95Texas StateSB15.274.3097.30955-6.4550.83418.313101
117Georgia StateSB.13556.0900.09520-9.0000.00348.93675

8 - Independent (IN) (.3515) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
23Notre DameIN2183.4.7991.79109-4.6922.242973.7525
46Brigham YoungIN412.06.6489.64107-5.5831.398294.7448
54NavyIN185.79.5668.55868-4.6671.99493.18364
106Old DominionIN3.0342.1993.18551-4.2000.25511.915109
113IdahoIN.24438.1056.10031-11.0830.0932.6286115
114ArmyIN.19188.0990.09502-8.2000.252.76040117
116New Mexico StateIN.14421.0916.08911-10.0910.1021.4105116

9 - Mountain West Conference (MW) (.3188) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
48Fresno StateMW301.72.6174.590610-2.8334.95160.94670
51San Diego StateMW203.54.5764.54978-3.7272.65376.72266
60Utah StateMW105.89.5062.48068-5.6151.59766.30468
62Boise StateMW86.854.4847.45956-5.5451.19972.43867
80San Jose StateMW40.627.4034.38065-6.4550.83448.71276
91Colorado StateMW16.911.3186.29967-6.5381.16614.503107
94UNLVMW15.295.3098.29135-6.4550.83418.339100
97NevadaMW8.6971.2647.24913-8.2730.37723.07294
105WyomingMW3.1242.2009.19074-7.3640.5735.4529111
108New MexicoMW1.1600.1565.15123-8.2730.3773.0774114
112Air ForceMW.32332.1137.11341-10.0910.1023.1622113
119HawaiiMW.04136.0650.06980-11.0000.00218.238102

10 - Conference USA (US) (.2573) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
58RiceUS116.89.5170.479410-4.7142.49146.93379
61East CarolinaUS89.723.4882.451510-3.7693.31427.07389
70MarshallUS63.123.4501.41499-4.6922.24228.15288
73North TexasUS56.015.4373.40279-4.6922.24224.98292
74Texas - San AntonioUS50.262.4257.39177-5.5831.39835.95383
83Middle Tennessee StateUS36.176.3914.35927-5.5831.39825.87791
84TulaneUS34.766.3874.35546-6.5001.00034.76684
90Florida AtlanticUS18.878.3284.29986-6.5001.00018.87899
99TulsaUS6.8984.2483.22353-9.2500.33520.58198
115Louisiana TechUS.15876.0940.07343-8.2730.377.42116119
118Texas - El PasoUS.12754.0885.06852-10.1670.202.63139118
121Alabama - BirminghamUS.00387.0333.02751-10.0910.102.03789122
122Southern MississippiUS.00376.0329.02741-11.0830.093.04039121
123Florida InternationalUS.00363.0326.02721-10.0910.102.03545123

11 - Mid-American Conference (MA) (.2504) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
49Northern IllinoisMA225.28.5871.552911-2.8465.44441.37981
59Bowling GreenMA107.60.5080.47379-4.6922.24247.98977
68ToledoMA70.504.4620.42856-5.5451.19958.80271
71Ball StateMA62.388.4488.41569-3.7502.98320.91196
86BuffaloMA31.825.3784.34767-5.5831.39822.76495
92AkronMA16.320.3154.28764-7.3640.57328.48486
93Ohio UniversityMA15.934.3133.28566-6.5001.00015.934106
101Kent StateMA6.3666.2429.21953-8.2730.37716.890104
103Central MichiganMA4.7399.2243.20205-6.4550.8345.6831110
120Eastern MichiganMA.01934.0532.03291-10.0910.102.18911120
124Western MichiganMA.00155.0241.00881-10.0910.102.01517124
125MassachusettsMA.00008.0088.00061-10.0910.102.00080126
126Miami - OhioMA.000002.0002.00000-12.0000.002.00101125

Page generated 2014-01-07 19:53:27-05:00

Z-Ratings Center