2016 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings (by conference)

Data courtesy LaxPower.com. Ratings current through 30 May 2016 (530 games). ( γ = .0002 )

Single table sorted by rating

| AC | TN | IL | CA | BE | PL | AE | SO | NE | MA | IN |

1 - Atlantic Coast Conference (AC) (.8210) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
4Notre DameAC2202.0.8785.890011-4.7332.750800.752
6North CarolinaAC1723.6.8562.870412-6.6672.000861.821
8SyracuseAC1388.4.8347.851312-5.7062.400578.496
14DukeAC821.17.7762.798311-8.5791.375597.214
23VirginiaAC347.40.6663.69507-8.4670.875397.0313

2 - Big Ten Conference (TN) (.6794) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1MarylandTN4207.5.9266.926817-3.8505.667742.533
15Johns HopkinsTN677.14.7528.76338-7.5331.143592.505
17RutgersTN547.71.7261.738011-5.6882.200248.9622
22Penn StateTN357.63.6702.68508-7.5331.143312.9316
32Ohio StateTN191.17.5857.60407-8.4670.875218.4828
49MichiganTN24.977.3368.35903-10.2310.30083.25641

3 - Ivy League (IL) (.6223) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
3BrownIL2248.8.8803.882716-3.8425.333421.669
5YaleIL1826.9.8617.865313-3.8134.333421.6010
20HarvardIL374.75.6764.69028-8.5001.000374.7514
25PennsylvaniaIL315.94.6536.66848-7.5331.143276.4519
29CornellIL225.77.6082.62506-7.4620.857263.3920
34PrincetonIL151.76.5547.57345-8.3850.625242.8224
68DartmouthIL.24958.0467.05111-13.0710.0773.244266

4 - Colonial Athletic Association (CA) (.5863) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
9TowsonCA1370.0.8333.827816-3.8425.333256.8821
27FairfieldCA272.03.6334.63579-8.5291.125241.8125
31HofstraCA194.94.5883.59339-6.6001.500129.9634
36MassachusettsCA124.16.5282.53704-9.3080.444279.3618
38DrexelCA115.12.5183.52776-9.4000.667172.6830
45DelawareCA36.652.3786.39615-10.3330.50073.30245

5 - Big East Conference (BE) (.5747) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
2DenverBE2256.8.8806.879713-3.8134.333520.827
11MarquetteBE923.43.7900.792411-5.6882.200419.7511
16VillanovaBE591.95.7360.73979-5.6431.800328.8615
40ProvidenceBE71.214.4571.46357-9.4380.77891.56139
51GeorgetownBE22.322.3252.33412-12.1430.167133.9331
56St. John'sBE7.7179.2267.23852-12.1430.16746.30551

6 - Patriot League (PL) (.5450) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
7LoyolaPL1518.7.8438.838514-4.7783.500433.928
13NavyPL900.69.7871.783411-5.6882.200409.4112
19BucknellPL382.68.6792.679010-5.6672.000191.3429
24ArmyPL337.21.6623.662610-7.5881.429236.0526
35Boston UniversityPL138.73.5428.54778-7.5331.143121.3936
41LehighPL69.372.4539.46266-9.4000.667104.0638
46ColgatePL35.534.3751.38734-10.2860.40088.83540
48Holy CrossPL28.426.3506.36394-11.2670.36478.16943
59LafayettePL3.3499.1637.18043-11.2140.27312.28360

7 - America East Conference (AE) (.4395) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
12AlbanyAE920.90.7897.777312-4.7503.000306.9717
21Stony BrookAE373.37.6759.663112-4.7503.000124.4635
37HartfordAE116.61.5199.508911-7.6111.57174.20544
47VermontAE32.654.3657.36079-8.5291.12529.02654
52UMBCAE21.270.3202.31804-10.2860.40053.17349
53BinghamtonAE19.377.3108.30924-10.2860.40048.44250
63UMass LowellAE2.0167.1314.13974-12.2500.3336.049965

8 - Southern Conference (SO) (.3842) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
10Air ForceSO1215.0.8207.808215-3.8335.000243.0023
18RichmondSO498.66.7140.699611-5.6882.200226.6627
30High PointSO197.49.5901.57369-6.6001.500131.6633
43BellarmineSO40.614.3902.37206-9.4000.66760.92146
54MercerSO14.336.2815.26525-8.3850.62522.93755
58FurmanSO3.5831.1683.15842-11.1540.18219.70656
61JacksonvilleSO2.9599.1554.14653-10.2310.3009.866062
67VMISO.26005.0477.05032-14.1250.1431.820369

9 - Northeast Conference (NE) (.3780) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
28BryantNE267.26.6310.610710-5.6672.000133.6332
33Saint Joseph'sNE169.98.5699.550912-4.7503.00056.66247
39HobartNE115.01.5181.500810-7.5881.42980.50642
42Robert MorrisNE48.063.4097.39707-8.4670.87554.92948
50Mount St. Mary'sNE24.173.3334.32446-8.4290.75032.23152
64WagnerNE1.9518.1294.13146-9.4000.6672.927767
65Sacred HeartNE1.9188.1285.13052-14.1250.14313.43159

10 - Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA) (.2526) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
26QuinnipiacMA312.44.6521.621812-4.7503.000104.1537
44MaristMA38.412.3839.34769-7.5631.28629.87653
55CanisiusMA9.0033.2396.21254-8.3330.50018.00657
57MonmouthMA6.4864.2125.18917-7.5001.0006.486463
60SienaMA3.1556.1596.14533-10.2310.30010.51861
62DetroitMA2.8692.1533.14022-10.1670.20014.34558
66ManhattanMA1.5956.1181.11213-12.2000.2506.382464

11 - Independent (IN) (.0099) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
69NJITIN.14084.0341.01991-14.0670.0711.971668
70HamptonIN.00002.0000.00000-2.0000.000.4590170

Page generated 2016-06-03 18:57:44-04:00

Z-Ratings Center