2016 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings

Data courtesy LaxPower.com. Ratings current through 30 May 2016 (530 games). ( γ = .0002 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1MarylandTN4207.5.9266.926817-3.8505.667742.533
2DenverBE2256.8.8806.879713-3.8134.333520.827
3BrownIL2248.8.8803.882716-3.8425.333421.669
4Notre DameAC2202.0.8785.890011-4.7332.750800.752
5YaleIL1826.9.8617.865313-3.8134.333421.6010
6North CarolinaAC1723.6.8562.870412-6.6672.000861.821
7LoyolaPL1518.7.8438.838514-4.7783.500433.928
8SyracuseAC1388.4.8347.851312-5.7062.400578.496
9TowsonCA1370.0.8333.827816-3.8425.333256.8821
10Air ForceSO1215.0.8207.808215-3.8335.000243.0023
11MarquetteBE923.43.7900.792411-5.6882.200419.7511
12AlbanyAE920.90.7897.777312-4.7503.000306.9717
13NavyPL900.69.7871.783411-5.6882.200409.4112
14DukeAC821.17.7762.798311-8.5791.375597.214
15Johns HopkinsTN677.14.7528.76338-7.5331.143592.505
16VillanovaBE591.95.7360.73979-5.6431.800328.8615
17RutgersTN547.71.7261.738011-5.6882.200248.9622
18RichmondSO498.66.7140.699611-5.6882.200226.6627
19BucknellPL382.68.6792.679010-5.6672.000191.3429
20HarvardIL374.75.6764.69028-8.5001.000374.7514
21Stony BrookAE373.37.6759.663112-4.7503.000124.4635
22Penn StateTN357.63.6702.68508-7.5331.143312.9316
23VirginiaAC347.40.6663.69507-8.4670.875397.0313
24ArmyPL337.21.6623.662610-7.5881.429236.0526
25PennsylvaniaIL315.94.6536.66848-7.5331.143276.4519
26QuinnipiacMA312.44.6521.621812-4.7503.000104.1537
27FairfieldCA272.03.6334.63579-8.5291.125241.8125
28BryantNE267.26.6310.610710-5.6672.000133.6332
29CornellIL225.77.6082.62506-7.4620.857263.3920
30High PointSO197.49.5901.57369-6.6001.500131.6633
31HofstraCA194.94.5883.59339-6.6001.500129.9634
32Ohio StateTN191.17.5857.60407-8.4670.875218.4828
33Saint Joseph'sNE169.98.5699.550912-4.7503.00056.66247
34PrincetonIL151.76.5547.57345-8.3850.625242.8224
35Boston UniversityPL138.73.5428.54778-7.5331.143121.3936
36MassachusettsCA124.16.5282.53704-9.3080.444279.3618
37HartfordAE116.61.5199.508911-7.6111.57174.20544
38DrexelCA115.12.5183.52776-9.4000.667172.6830
39HobartNE115.01.5181.500810-7.5881.42980.50642
40ProvidenceBE71.214.4571.46357-9.4380.77891.56139
41LehighPL69.372.4539.46266-9.4000.667104.0638
42Robert MorrisNE48.063.4097.39707-8.4670.87554.92948
43BellarmineSO40.614.3902.37206-9.4000.66760.92146
44MaristMA38.412.3839.34769-7.5631.28629.87653
45DelawareCA36.652.3786.39615-10.3330.50073.30245
46ColgatePL35.534.3751.38734-10.2860.40088.83540
47VermontAE32.654.3657.36079-8.5291.12529.02654
48Holy CrossPL28.426.3506.36394-11.2670.36478.16943
49MichiganTN24.977.3368.35903-10.2310.30083.25641
50Mount St. Mary'sNE24.173.3334.32446-8.4290.75032.23152
51GeorgetownBE22.322.3252.33412-12.1430.167133.9331
52UMBCAE21.270.3202.31804-10.2860.40053.17349
53BinghamtonAE19.377.3108.30924-10.2860.40048.44250
54MercerSO14.336.2815.26525-8.3850.62522.93755
55CanisiusMA9.0033.2396.21254-8.3330.50018.00657
56St. John'sBE7.7179.2267.23852-12.1430.16746.30551
57MonmouthMA6.4864.2125.18917-7.5001.0006.486463
58FurmanSO3.5831.1683.15842-11.1540.18219.70656
59LafayettePL3.3499.1637.18043-11.2140.27312.28360
60SienaMA3.1556.1596.14533-10.2310.30010.51861
61JacksonvilleSO2.9599.1554.14653-10.2310.3009.866062
62DetroitMA2.8692.1533.14022-10.1670.20014.34558
63UMass LowellAE2.0167.1314.13974-12.2500.3336.049965
64WagnerNE1.9518.1294.13146-9.4000.6672.927767
65Sacred HeartNE1.9188.1285.13052-14.1250.14313.43159
66ManhattanMA1.5956.1181.11213-12.2000.2506.382464
67VMISO.26005.0477.05032-14.1250.1431.820369
68DartmouthIL.24958.0467.05111-13.0710.0773.244266
69NJITIN.14084.0341.01991-14.0670.0711.971668
70HamptonIN.00002.0000.00000-2.0000.000.4590170

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).82105Notre Dame (4)
2Big Ten Conference (TN).67946Maryland (1)
3Ivy League (IL).62237Brown (3)
4Colonial Athletic Association (CA).58636Towson (9)
5Big East Conference (BE).57476Denver (2)
6Patriot League (PL).54509Loyola (7)
7America East Conference (AE).43957Albany (12)
8Southern Conference (SO).38428Air Force (10)
9Northeast Conference (NE).37807Bryant (28)
10Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA).25267Quinnipiac (26)
11Independent (IN).00992NJIT (69)

Page generated 2016-06-03 18:57:44-04:00

Z-Ratings Center