2016-17 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Z-Ratings (by conference)

Data courtesy Ken Pomeroy. Ratings current through 12 March 2017 (5395 games).

Single table sorted by rating

The process and outcome of the 2017 Z-Bracket.

| AC | TN | BT | BE | SE | PT | AA | AT | MW | WC | MV | CA | SO | MA | SB | HL | SM | MT | WA | IL | US | OV | AE | BS | PL | AS | SL | BW | SK | NE | SW | ME |

1 - Atlantic Coast Conference (AC) (.8613) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
7DukeAC6955.3.9358.943827-8.7713.3752060.81
8North CarolinaAC6904.9.9355.943526-7.7883.7141859.04
10LouisvilleAC5689.1.9262.935424-8.7503.0001896.42
12Florida StateAC5283.4.9224.932125-8.7583.1251690.77
13Notre DameAC5171.8.9213.931125-9.7352.7781861.83
17VirginiaAC4049.0.9077.919122-10.6882.2001840.45
28Virginia TechAC2798.0.8843.898022-10.6882.2001271.821
29Miami (FL)AC2728.3.8826.896421-11.6561.9091429.114
39Wake ForestAC1691.7.8465.863219-13.5941.4621157.528
43ClemsonAC1383.6.8294.847117-15.5311.1331220.825
50SyracuseAC1188.9.8158.834218-14.5631.286924.6743
54PittsburghAC989.03.7983.817616-17.4850.9411050.835
59Georgia TechAC881.98.7869.806616-15.5161.067826.8648
73North Carolina StateAC587.16.7434.764315-17.4690.882665.4557
124Boston CollegeAC155.12.5672.58779-23.2810.391396.4174

2 - Big Ten Conference (TN) (.8476) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
14PurdueTN4701.7.9162.922925-7.7813.5711316.518
22WisconsinTN3524.7.8994.907725-9.7352.7781268.923
25MinnesotaTN3046.7.8900.899224-9.7272.6671142.531
26MichiganTN3001.7.8890.898324-11.6862.1821375.815
27MarylandTN2948.4.8878.897323-8.7422.8751025.537
31NorthwesternTN2277.9.8697.880723-11.6762.0911089.433
38Michigan StateTN1785.3.8509.863419-14.5761.3571315.519
45IndianaTN1333.1.8261.840418-15.5451.2001110.932
46IllinoisTN1269.6.8217.836317-14.5481.2141045.636
48IowaTN1224.9.8185.833318-14.5631.286952.7140
57Ohio StateTN930.62.7923.808517-15.5311.133821.1350
66Penn StateTN709.13.7642.781715-18.4550.833850.9646
72NebraskaTN610.49.7478.765811-19.3670.5791054.534
81RutgersTN450.34.7123.731214-18.4380.778579.0161

3 - Big 12 Conference (BT) (.8429) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
5KansasBT10568.9528.955528-4.8757.0001509.712
11BaylorBT5307.0.9227.927624-7.7743.4291547.910
20West VirginiaBT3732.2.9029.909226-8.7653.2501148.429
23Iowa StateBT3377.0.8967.903323-10.6972.3001468.313
34Oklahoma StateBT2010.9.8603.868919-12.6131.5831270.122
42Kansas StateBT1441.8.8330.842920-13.6061.538937.1642
51Texas ChristianBT1083.5.8071.817918-15.5451.200902.9544
64Texas TechBT767.92.7727.784518-14.5631.286597.2759
86OklahomaBT413.16.7018.714811-20.3550.550751.1953
89TexasBT379.39.6911.704311-22.3330.500758.7852

4 - Big East Conference (BE) (.8310) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
2VillanovaBE16300.9665.968231-3.91210.331577.48
15ButlerBE4475.0.9135.919123-8.7422.8751556.59
21CreightonBE3556.0.8999.906424-9.7272.6671333.517
30Seton HallBE2416.3.8740.881921-11.6561.9091265.724
36XavierBE1959.2.8582.867021-13.6181.6151212.926
37MarquetteBE1812.9.8521.861119-12.6131.5831145.030
40ProvidenceBE1658.0.8448.854120-12.6251.667994.8238
70GeorgetownBE680.52.7597.771614-18.4380.778874.9645
77St. John'sBE521.04.7296.742014-19.4240.737707.1356
147DePaulBE118.29.5260.53819-23.2810.391302.2881

5 - Southeastern Conference (SE) (.7798) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
6KentuckySE7866.5.9412.943329-5.8535.8001356.316
19FloridaSE3869.1.9050.909524-8.7503.0001289.720
32ArkansasSE2043.4.8615.868625-9.7352.778735.6455
41South CarolinaSE1642.3.8440.852221-10.6772.100782.0651
49VanderbiltSE1196.6.8163.826019-15.5591.267944.6541
52GeorgiaSE1080.8.8068.817018-14.5631.286840.6347
58MississippiSE886.84.7875.798620-13.6061.538576.4562
63TennesseeSE771.56.7732.784915-16.4840.938823.0049
65AlabamaSE750.01.7702.782019-14.5761.357552.6466
68Texas A&MSE698.75.7626.774716-15.5161.067655.0758
74AuburnSE565.51.7391.752118-14.5631.286439.8468
95Mississippi StateSE359.12.6841.698516-16.5001.000359.1276
115Louisiana StateSE205.52.6084.623710-21.3230.476431.5970
183MissouriSE83.701.4721.48668-24.2500.333251.1089

6 - Pacific-12 Conference (PT) (.7373) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
3ArizonaPT12840.9594.961630-4.8827.5001712.06
4UCLAPT11096.9545.957029-4.8797.2501530.511
9OregonPT6605.1.9334.937128-5.8485.6001179.527
35Southern CaliforniaPT1962.1.8584.865024-9.7272.667735.7954
53CaliforniaPT990.39.7984.806721-12.6361.750565.9463
67UtahPT705.25.7636.772618-11.6211.636430.9971
75ColoradoPT544.70.7348.744318-14.5631.286423.6672
85StanfordPT423.92.7049.714913-17.4330.765554.3565
93Arizona StatePT364.37.6860.696115-18.4550.833437.2469
114Washington StatePT210.70.6120.622612-18.4000.667316.0579
156WashingtonPT104.07.5062.51669-22.2900.409254.4187
295Oregon StatePT18.421.2461.25284-27.1290.148124.34127

7 - American Athletic Conference (AA) (.6391) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
18Southern MethodistAA3912.4.9057.905930-4.8827.500521.6567
24CincinnatiAA3262.4.8945.894929-5.8535.800562.4864
71HoustonAA655.77.7557.758921-10.6772.100312.2780
76Central FloridaAA522.20.7299.733621-11.6561.909273.5484
87MemphisAA387.89.6939.698119-13.5941.462265.4085
104ConnecticutAA292.41.6572.662015-17.4690.882331.4078
111TempleAA235.67.6277.632916-16.5001.000235.6791
118TulsaAA195.92.6015.606915-17.4690.882222.0592
151East CarolinaAA109.89.5147.520615-18.4550.833131.87120
260South FloridaAA28.011.3038.30927-23.2330.30492.037160
262TulaneAA27.567.3015.30686-25.1940.240114.86132

8 - Atlantic 10 Conference (AT) (.6375) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
44DaytonAT1335.1.8263.826623-7.7673.286406.3473
47Virginia CommonwealthAT1246.6.8201.820626-8.7653.250383.5775
56Rhode IslandAT955.62.7949.796224-9.7272.667358.3677
83RichmondAT438.10.7090.712820-12.6251.667262.8686
96George WashingtonAT342.51.6780.682719-14.5761.357252.3888
98DavidsonAT339.22.6768.681517-15.5311.133299.3182
101St. BonaventureAT306.88.6637.668720-12.6251.667184.13102
102George MasonAT296.55.6591.664319-13.5941.462202.9195
117La SalleAT200.21.6046.611015-15.5001.000200.2197
131MassachusettsAT142.05.5540.561315-18.4550.833170.46105
155Saint Joseph'sAT104.37.5067.514511-20.3550.550189.7698
172FordhamAT95.012.4920.500012-19.3870.632150.44110
179Saint LouisAT86.526.4773.485412-21.3640.571151.42109
222DuquesneAT49.772.3904.398810-22.3130.455109.50137

9 - Mountain West Conference (MW) (.5998) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
60NevadaMW852.20.7834.782528-6.8244.667182.62103
88Colorado StateMW385.27.6930.694121-11.6561.909201.8196
99Boise StateMW338.51.6765.677918-11.6211.636206.8794
105Fresno StateMW273.84.6484.650518-12.6001.500182.56104
107New MexicoMW258.53.6406.642817-14.5481.214212.9193
110San Diego StateMW237.25.6287.631218-14.5631.286184.53101
122WyomingMW170.74.5815.584916-14.5331.143149.39112
144Utah StateMW124.40.5338.538113-17.4330.765162.67106
152San Jose StateMW109.41.5140.518612-16.4290.750145.88113
197UNLVMW70.965.4461.451411-21.3440.524135.48118
211Air ForceMW60.508.4210.426510-21.3230.476127.07124

10 - West Coast Conference (WC) (.5892) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1GonzagaWC30513.9805.980532-1.97032.00953.5239
16St. Mary's - CAWC4091.3.9083.909328-4.8757.000584.4760
78Brigham YoungWC494.18.7234.724922-11.6672.000247.0990
113San FranciscoWC223.85.6205.622619-12.6131.583141.38115
127Santa ClaraWC152.67.5648.567216-16.5001.000152.67108
137Loyola MarymountWC133.62.5447.547214-15.4830.933143.16114
206San DiegoWC66.725.4364.439612-18.4000.667100.09147
224PacificWC49.095.3883.391710-22.3130.455108.01140
238PortlandWC40.107.3571.36069-22.2900.40998.039151
246PepperdineWC37.087.3452.34888-22.2670.364101.99145

11 - Missouri Valley Conference (MV) (.5463) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
33Wichita StateMV2016.8.8605.858729-4.8797.250278.1783
62Illinois StateMV803.03.7773.776026-6.8134.333185.31100
126Northern IowaMV152.76.5649.565913-16.4480.813188.0299
133Southern IllinoisMV136.99.5485.549716-16.5001.000136.99116
142Loyola - ChicagoMV128.14.5383.539616-14.5331.143112.12135
150Missouri StateMV112.37.5181.519716-16.5001.000112.37134
163EvansvilleMV98.825.4982.499914-17.4520.824120.00129
195BradleyMV71.452.4472.449512-20.3750.600119.09130
213Indiana StateMV58.579.4159.418510-20.3330.500117.16131
279DrakeMV24.016.2819.28536-23.2070.26192.060159

12 - Colonial Athletic Association (CA) (.4990) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
61UNC WilmingtonCA811.22.7784.775627-5.8445.400150.23111
84CharlestonCA425.05.7053.703024-9.7272.667159.40107
123TowsonCA166.24.5775.576619-13.5941.462113.75133
146William & MaryCA118.67.5265.526215-14.5171.071110.75136
154ElonCA104.69.5071.507116-14.5331.14391.602162
167NortheasternCA97.019.4953.495315-16.4840.938103.49142
202HofstraCA67.957.4393.439914-17.4520.82482.519175
234DelawareCA44.523.3731.374511-20.3550.55080.951180
253James MadisonCA30.630.3168.31869-23.2810.39178.276185
286DrexelCA22.245.2713.27358-23.2580.34863.955218

13 - Southern Conference (SO) (.4812) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
80East Tennessee StateSO473.59.7184.715525-7.7813.571132.61119
100UNC GreensboroSO312.70.6662.663822-9.7102.444127.92123
120FurmanSO183.23.5918.590319-11.6331.727106.08141
125ChattanoogaSO154.66.5668.565617-12.5861.417109.17138
158SamfordSO102.76.5042.503817-15.5311.13390.667165
165WoffordSO98.170.4971.496713-17.4330.765128.38122
171MercerSO95.162.4922.491913-17.4330.765124.44126
257The CitadelSO29.429.3109.31219-21.3000.42968.669207
276Western CarolinaSO24.230.2832.28457-23.2330.30479.613183
319VMISO11.232.1863.18804-24.1430.16767.390209

14 - Mid-American Conference (MA) (.4711) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
103AkronMA295.58.6587.654525-8.7583.12594.586156
139Ohio UniversityMA133.18.5442.541919-11.6331.72777.102188
141Kent StateMA128.87.5392.537021-13.6181.61579.779182
148Ball StateMA116.22.5233.521420-12.6251.66769.734205
169BuffaloMA95.467.4928.491515-15.5001.00095.467155
174ToledoMA91.992.4869.485816-16.5001.00091.992161
181Western MichiganMA85.338.4752.474215-16.4840.93891.028163
193Eastern MichiganMA72.134.4487.448212-17.4140.706102.19144
210Central MichiganMA61.704.4241.424114-16.4670.87570.518203
227Northern IllinoisMA46.646.3803.381212-17.4140.70666.082213
229Bowling GreenMA46.511.3799.380712-19.3870.63273.643192
256Miami - OhioMA29.444.3110.31299-21.3000.42968.704206

15 - Sun Belt Conference (SB) (.4628) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
94Texas - ArlingtonSB361.05.6848.680423-8.7422.875125.58125
129Georgia StateSB148.73.5609.558218-12.6001.50099.152148
132Arkansas StateSB140.49.5523.549719-12.6131.58388.733169
140Louisiana - LafayetteSB130.96.5417.539219-12.6131.58382.713174
159TroySB102.15.5033.501620-14.5881.42971.503198
162Georgia SouthernSB99.113.4986.496916-14.5331.14386.724171
182Coastal CarolinaSB84.569.4737.472514-17.4520.824102.69143
186Texas StateSB79.923.4648.463718-13.5811.38557.722233
228South AlabamaSB46.524.3799.380212-18.4000.66769.786204
231Arkansas - Little RockSB46.000.3782.378513-17.4330.76560.153228
274Appalachian StateSB24.681.2857.28727-21.2500.33374.044190
297Louisiana - MonroeSB18.151.2441.24607-24.2260.29262.231224

16 - Horizon League (HL) (.4504) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
90ValparaisoHL373.69.6892.685623-8.7422.875129.98121
109OaklandHL254.78.6386.635322-8.7332.75092.647157
121Northern KentuckyHL171.73.5823.579622-10.6882.20078.058186
135Wright StateHL135.57.5469.544618-12.6001.50090.379166
173Green BayHL94.392.4910.489216-13.5521.23176.694189
236Illinois - ChicagoHL43.693.3702.369813-18.4190.72260.498227
252Youngstown StateHL32.490.3254.325511-21.3440.52462.027226
255MilwaukeeHL29.708.3123.312510-24.2940.41771.299200
270Cleveland StateHL26.246.2944.29488-22.2670.36472.177195
290DetroitHL21.529.2669.26757-23.2330.30470.739201

17 - Summit League (SM) (.4327) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
136South DakotaSM134.06.5452.542220-11.6451.81873.734191
143North Dakota StateSM127.16.5372.534217-11.6071.54582.279177
153OmahaSM108.65.5129.510317-14.5481.21489.480167
170IUPU Fort WayneSM95.249.4924.490116-12.5711.33371.437199
185South Dakota StateSM81.986.4688.466916-16.5001.00081.986178
204DenverSM67.321.4378.436216-14.5331.14358.906230
225IUPU IndianapolisSM47.841.3843.383512-18.4000.66771.761196
266Oral RobertsSM26.862.2977.29816-22.2140.27398.494150
303Western IllinoisSM16.432.2314.23246-20.2310.30054.773246

18 - Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MT) (.4252) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
79MonmouthMT487.22.7217.716827-6.8184.500108.27139
130IonaMT143.87.5559.552022-12.6471.83378.475184
157St. Peter'sMT103.29.5050.501719-13.5941.46270.670202
176SienaMT89.078.4819.478817-17.5001.00089.078168
188CanisiusMT78.022.4610.458318-15.5451.20065.018215
196FairfieldMT71.011.4462.443616-14.5331.14362.134225
208RiderMT62.785.4268.424518-15.5451.20052.321253
267ManhattanMT26.667.2967.296210-22.3130.45558.666232
275QuinnipiacMT24.577.2852.284910-21.3230.47651.612254
289NiagaraMT21.830.2687.268710-23.3030.43550.210257
293MaristMT19.122.2510.25118-24.2500.33357.366236

19 - Western Athletic Conference (WA) (.4234) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
82New Mexico StateWA439.29.7093.706225-5.8335.00087.858170
116Cal State - BakersfieldWA201.66.6057.603019-9.6792.11195.525154
119Grand CanyonWA192.40.5989.596320-9.6902.22286.581172
198Missouri - Kansas CityWA70.859.4459.444114-16.4670.87580.982179
226Utah ValleyWA47.762.3840.382612-16.4290.75063.682219
268SeattleWA26.361.2951.294210-17.3700.58844.814276
311Texas Rio Grande ValleyWA14.231.2137.21357-22.2410.31844.726277
329Chicago StateWA7.6274.1467.14713-26.1030.11566.104212

20 - Ivy League (IL) (.4045) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
91PrincetonIL372.90.6889.685122-6.7863.667101.70146
134HarvardIL135.64.5470.543816-10.6151.60084.778173
145YaleIL124.26.5336.530517-11.6071.54580.406181
209PennsylvaniaIL61.976.4248.422413-15.4640.86771.511197
258ColumbiaIL29.378.3107.309410-16.3850.62547.005269
278BrownIL24.056.2822.281211-17.3930.64737.177300
298CornellIL17.847.2420.24157-21.2500.33353.542250
307DartmouthIL15.217.2218.22167-20.2590.35043.478282

21 - Conference USA (US) (.3971) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
55Middle Tennessee StateUS986.92.7981.792529-4.8797.250136.13117
128Old DominionUS152.50.5647.558719-12.6131.58396.316153
138Louisiana TechUS133.58.5447.538821-10.6772.10063.610220
149MarshallUS115.03.5217.516119-15.5591.26790.813164
161RiceUS101.70.5026.497220-11.6451.81855.935242
192Alabama - BirminghamUS72.671.4498.444916-16.5001.00072.671193
220Western KentuckyUS50.256.3919.387715-17.4690.88256.957238
230Texas - El PasoUS46.006.3782.374214-17.4520.82455.865243
233CharlotteUS45.474.3764.372412-17.4140.70664.421216
264Texas - San AntonioUS27.191.2995.296612-19.3870.63243.052283
292Florida AtlanticUS19.615.2543.25218-20.2860.40049.037261
316Southern MississippiUS12.082.1945.19337-22.2410.31837.972298
323North TexasUS10.481.1788.17786-22.2140.27338.430296
327Florida InternationalUS8.5349.1575.15705-24.1720.20840.968286

22 - Ohio Valley Conference (OV) (.3809) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
97BelmontOV340.36.6772.670521-6.7783.50097.245152
180Tennessee - MartinOV85.576.4756.470119-12.6131.58354.048249
189Tennessee StateOV76.797.4585.453315-13.5361.15466.557211
190Jacksonville StateOV76.713.4584.453118-14.5631.28659.666229
218Morehead StateOV54.286.4040.399612-16.4290.75072.381194
232Murray StateOV45.486.3764.372514-17.4520.82455.233245
243Eastern IllinoisOV37.906.3485.345212-15.4440.80047.383268
250SE Missouri StateOV34.661.3351.331913-18.4190.72247.992264
254Eastern KentuckyOV29.980.3136.310910-19.3450.52656.963237
261Austin PeayOV27.897.3032.30079-19.3210.47458.893231
280Tennessee TechOV23.862.2810.279010-20.3330.50047.724266
321SIU - EdwardsvilleOV11.043.1844.18425-23.1790.21750.799256

23 - America East Conference (AE) (.3801) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
69VermontAE680.75.7598.755628-5.8485.600121.56128
166AlbanyAE97.392.4959.491920-13.6061.53863.305221
178New HampshireAE88.650.4811.477217-12.5861.41762.576222
191Stony BrookAE76.675.4583.454518-13.5811.38555.376244
205UMBCAE66.825.4366.433016-12.5711.33350.119260
302UMass LowellAE16.581.2325.230810-20.3330.50033.162316
310BinghamtonAE14.234.2137.21229-20.3100.45031.631319
313HartfordAE13.670.2089.20749-23.2810.39134.934308
326MaineAE8.6423.1588.15816-25.1940.24036.010307

24 - Big South Conference (BS) (.3707) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
92WinthropBS368.55.6874.682424-6.8004.00092.138158
112UNC AshevilleBS231.25.6251.620121-9.7002.33399.106149
184LibertyBS82.465.4698.465316-13.5521.23167.003210
187Gardner-WebbBS78.097.4612.456816-14.5331.14368.335208
242High PointBS38.675.3516.348012-16.4290.75051.567255
244RadfordBS37.366.3464.342812-18.4000.66756.048240
251CampbellBS33.411.3296.326214-17.4520.82440.571290
294Charleston SouthernBS18.933.2497.24719-19.3210.47439.969293
338LongwoodBS5.3724.1164.11564-24.1430.16732.235318
340PresbyterianBS4.4925.1028.10233-25.1070.12037.437299

25 - Patriot League (PL) (.3623) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
106BucknellPL268.02.6455.639526-8.7653.25082.467176
160LehighPL101.85.5029.497419-12.6131.58364.326217
203Boston UniversityPL67.945.4392.434417-14.5481.21455.955241
221NavyPL49.816.3905.386315-16.4840.93853.137251
235Holy CrossPL44.283.3723.368315-17.4690.88250.187258
237Loyola - MarylandPL41.127.3610.357114-16.4670.87547.003270
271ArmyPL25.832.2922.289412-19.3870.63240.900287
300ColgatePL17.201.2372.23549-22.2900.40942.048284
312LafayettePL13.993.2116.21038-21.2760.38136.730303
314AmericanPL13.368.2062.20508-22.2670.36436.761302

26 - Atlantic Sun Conference (AS) (.3444) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
108Florida Gulf CoastAS255.80.6391.633923-7.7673.28677.853187
200LipscombAS68.708.4410.436517-13.5671.30852.541252
240South Carolina UpstateAS39.514.3548.351313-15.4640.86745.593273
248North FloridaAS36.196.3416.338211-19.3670.57962.521223
277Kennesaw StateAS24.201.2830.280412-18.4000.66736.302305
282JacksonvilleAS22.776.2746.272113-15.4640.86726.280323
296NJITAS18.342.2455.24359-20.3100.45040.760289
315StetsonAS12.706.2003.19918-21.2760.38133.354315

27 - Southland Conference (SL) (.3253) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
177New OrleansSL88.894.4816.472617-11.6071.54557.520235
201TX A&M Corpus ChristiSL68.181.4398.431417-11.6071.54544.117280
212Sam Houston StateSL58.670.4161.408117-13.5671.30844.865274
214Houston BaptistSL57.569.4132.405213-13.5001.00057.569234
223Stephen F. AustinSL49.140.3884.380915-14.5171.07145.864271
245LamarSL37.265.3460.339415-14.5171.07134.781309
265Southeast LouisianaSL27.011.2985.293114-16.4670.87530.869320
269Nicholls StateSL26.266.2945.289210-17.3700.58844.652279
285Incarnate WordSL22.377.2721.26748-17.3200.47147.551267
287Northwestern StateSL21.907.2692.26469-16.3600.56338.945294
288Abilene ChristianSL21.866.2690.26439-16.3600.56338.872295
304Central ArkansasSL16.063.2285.22518-24.2500.33348.189263
317McNeese StateSL11.593.1898.18755-21.1920.23848.691262

28 - Big West Conference (BW) (.3108) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
175UC - IrvineBW89.101.4819.475419-14.5761.35765.653214
199UC - DavisBW70.047.4440.437820-12.6251.66742.028285
241Long Beach StateBW38.682.3516.346513-19.4060.68456.535239
247Cal State - FullertonBW36.753.3439.338815-14.5171.07134.303312
259HawaiiBW29.356.3106.306113-16.4480.81336.131306
283Cal State - NorthridgeBW22.698.2741.270310-18.3570.55640.857288
291Cal Poly - SLOBW20.186.2582.25469-20.3100.45044.857275
318UC - RiversideBW11.562.1895.18756-21.2220.28640.468291
322UC - Santa BarbaraBW10.863.1826.18075-22.1850.22747.797265

29 - Big Sky Conference (SK) (.3103) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
164Eastern WashingtonSK98.327.4974.488820-11.6451.81854.080248
168North DakotaSK96.691.4947.486219-9.6792.11145.801272
207Weber StateSK65.540.4336.425517-13.5671.30850.119259
216IdahoSK54.977.4059.398216-13.5521.23144.668278
217MontanaSK54.433.4044.396616-16.5001.00054.433247
249Montana StateSK35.168.3372.330414-16.4670.87540.192292
272Portland StateSK25.435.2900.284012-16.4290.75033.913313
284Sacramento StateSK22.480.2728.267111-18.3790.61136.786301
301Northern ColoradoSK16.728.2337.22889-18.3330.50033.457314
320Northern ArizonaSK11.225.1862.18258-23.2580.34832.271317
335Idaho StateSK5.8442.1232.12114-26.1330.15437.987297
337Southern UtahSK5.3874.1166.11474-27.1290.14836.365304

30 - Northeast Conference (NE) (.2439) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
215Mount St. Mary'sNE55.659.4079.398619-15.5591.26743.941281
239Long IslandNE39.993.3567.347919-12.6131.58325.259326
263WagnerNE27.481.3010.293015-14.5171.07125.649324
273Robert MorrisNE25.399.2898.282014-19.4240.73734.470310
281St. Francis (PA)NE23.267.2775.269915-16.4840.93824.818327
299Sacred HeartNE17.401.2387.231913-19.4060.68425.433325
305Fairleigh DickinsonNE15.942.2276.221110-19.3450.52630.290321
306BryantNE15.441.2236.217211-20.3550.55028.074322
336Cent. Conn. StateNE5.3914.1166.11336-23.2070.26120.667329
347St. Francis (NY)NE2.4341.0657.06433-27.1000.11121.907328

31 - Southwestern Athletic Conference (SW) (.1356) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
194Texas SouthernSW71.829.4480.435323-11.6762.09134.353311
308Alcorn StateSW14.773.2182.205215-14.5171.07113.788332
330SouthernSW7.5790.1461.134813-17.4330.7659.9110341
332Jackson StateSW7.1747.1410.129912-17.4140.70610.164339
333Grambling StateSW6.9443.1381.127013-17.4330.7659.0810343
334Prairie View A&MSW6.4610.1317.120911-20.3550.55011.747336
345Miss. Valley StateSW2.7614.0722.06487-25.2190.2809.8620342
346Alabama StateSW2.7538.0721.06467-23.2330.3049.0482344
348Arkansas - Pine BluffSW2.2376.0616.05496-24.2000.2508.9505346
350Alabama A&MSW.59247.0204.01822-27.0690.0747.9984349

32 - Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (ME) (.1199) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
219North Carolina CentralME51.250.3950.376922-8.7332.75018.636330
309Norfolk StateME14.321.2144.196515-16.4840.93815.275331
324HamptonME10.173.1756.158712-16.4290.75013.564333
325Morgan StateME9.1684.1647.148213-16.4480.81311.284337
328Savannah StateME8.1553.1531.137011-16.4070.68811.862335
331MD - Eastern ShoreME7.3619.1434.127812-20.3750.60012.270334
339South Carolina StateME5.0595.1117.09789-20.3100.45011.243338
341Bethune-CookmanME3.2195.0810.06958-22.2670.3648.8535347
342Delaware StateME3.1360.0794.06808-22.2670.3648.6240348
343Coppin StateME3.0897.0785.06737-23.2330.30410.152340
344HowardME3.0072.0770.06588-24.2500.3339.0217345
349Florida A&MME1.5008.0449.03745-23.1790.2176.9038351
351North Carolina A&TME.27239.0098.00811-29.0330.0347.8992350

Page generated 2017-03-12 17:09:37-04:00

Z-Ratings Center