2017 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings (by conference)

Data courtesy LaxPower.com. Ratings current through 29 May 2017 (528 games). ( γ = .001 )

Single table sorted by rating

| TN | AC | CA | IL | BE | AE | PL | NE | SO | MA | IN |

1 - Big Ten Conference (TN) (.8679) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1MarylandTN7022.5.9512.961216-3.8425.3331316.91
2Ohio StateTN3559.9.9141.932316-5.7623.2001112.62
6Penn StateTN2065.8.8735.898612-4.7503.000688.676
10RutgersTN1244.0.8265.857710-4.7142.500497.6412
11Johns HopkinsTN1090.6.8129.84568-7.5331.143954.294
20MichiganTN341.14.6715.71208-6.5711.333255.8619

2 - Atlantic Coast Conference (AC) (.8184) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
4SyracuseAC2664.0.8937.902813-3.8134.333614.849
7Notre DameAC1500.6.8449.86009-6.6001.5001000.43
9DukeAC1388.4.8374.853413-5.7222.600534.0210
14North CarolinaAC748.41.7711.79338-8.5001.000748.415
24VirginiaAC299.33.6537.68238-7.5331.143261.9118

3 - Colonial Athletic Association (CA) (.6490) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
8TowsonCA1488.5.8441.843412-5.7062.400620.248
13HofstraCA769.90.7744.777711-3.7863.666210.0024
22MassachusettsCA322.16.6638.67347-8.4670.875368.1813
32DrexelCA149.36.5563.57166-8.4290.750199.1526
38FairfieldCA101.49.5020.51995-9.3570.556182.6728
40DelawareCA92.630.4894.50787-8.4670.875105.8638

4 - Ivy League (IL) (.5848) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
15YaleIL538.16.7311.730210-6.6251.667322.9014
19BrownIL357.93.6780.680910-6.6251.667214.7723
23PrincetonIL310.17.6586.66299-6.6001.500206.7825
26PennsylvaniaIL270.91.6400.64567-6.5381.167232.2121
31HarvardIL161.64.5674.57796-7.4620.857188.5727
33CornellIL143.30.5504.56185-8.3850.625229.2822
56DartmouthIL8.4807.2174.23472-11.1540.18246.63550

5 - Big East Conference (BE) (.5573) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
5DenverBE2080.7.8741.870213-4.7653.250640.267
18VillanovaBE378.89.6856.68799-6.6001.500252.6020
27MarquetteBE268.18.6386.64238-8.5001.000268.1817
28ProvidenceBE206.55.6021.606910-7.5881.429144.5932
50GeorgetownBE41.038.3829.39154-10.2860.400102.5939
66St. John'sBE2.9149.1360.14491-13.0710.07737.87652

6 - America East Conference (AE) (.5207) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
3AlbanyAE2667.5.8938.887515-3.8334.999533.5611
25BinghamtonAE277.93.6435.639611-5.6882.200126.3433
30Stony BrookAE171.67.5760.57397-7.5001.000171.6730
34UMBCAE129.37.5360.53536-8.4290.750172.4929
49HartfordAE41.808.3851.39116-8.4290.75055.74348
51VermontAE36.021.3671.37395-8.3850.62557.63246
55UMass LowellAE9.8970.2313.24404-12.2500.33329.68856

7 - Patriot League (PL) (.5144) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
12ArmyPL856.21.7866.776212-4.7503.000285.4316
16LoyolaPL485.10.7179.709510-6.6251.667291.0715
17Boston UniversityPL392.16.6902.682712-5.7062.400163.4131
36LehighPL107.74.5104.51167-7.5001.000107.7437
41NavyPL87.040.4809.48386-8.4290.750116.0534
43BucknellPL55.946.4219.42865-8.3850.62589.51042
45Holy CrossPL55.159.4201.42695-10.3330.500110.3136
46ColgatePL52.703.4142.42145-9.3570.55694.86141
62LafayettePL4.9327.1728.18912-12.1430.16729.59057

8 - Northeast Conference (NE) (.3513) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
37BryantNE106.20.5084.484511-8.5791.37577.24143
42HobartNE82.336.4733.45119-7.5631.28664.04044
44Sacred HeartNE55.738.4214.40279-6.6001.50037.16053
47Robert MorrisNE47.332.4006.38359-7.5631.28636.81454
52Saint Joseph'sNE24.366.3220.31225-9.3570.55643.85851
54Mount St. Mary'sNE11.098.2418.24034-10.2860.40027.74359
61WagnerNE5.4689.1808.18506-9.4000.6678.203266

9 - Southern Conference (SO) (.2770) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
21RichmondSO333.58.6685.640412-4.7503.000111.2035
29Air ForceSO195.98.5947.564312-6.6672.00097.99240
48FurmanSO44.593.3931.35947-8.4670.87550.96349
58High PointSO6.8997.1997.17484-10.2860.40017.24860
60MercerSO5.9105.1870.16355-8.3850.6259.456565
63JacksonvilleSO4.2487.1617.14123-11.2140.27315.57761
64BellarmineSO4.2297.1614.14094-9.3080.4449.516264
69VMISO.00164.0287.03182-12.1430.167.0098469

10 - Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA) (.2424) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
35MonmouthMA121.84.5276.493814-4.7783.50034.81555
39MaristMA94.606.4923.458210-6.6251.66756.76647
53CanisiusMA19.142.2960.26506-9.4000.66728.71258
59DetroitMA6.1551.1903.16755-11.3130.45513.54162
65SienaMA3.5888.1497.13223-11.2140.27313.15763
67ManhattanMA1.9476.1124.10143-11.2140.2737.140267
68QuinnipiacMA1.0194.0832.07892-9.1820.2224.586268

11 - Independent (IN) (.0590) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
57Cleveland StateIN6.9759.2006.17711-9.1000.11162.75545
70NJITIN.000002.0143.00001-14.0670.071.0000370
71HamptonIN0.0000.00000-3.0000.000.00000671

Page generated 2017-05-29 15:48:23-04:00

Z-Ratings Center