2016-17 National Basketball Association Z-Ratings

Data courtesy ESPN.com. Ratings current through 12 June 2017 (1309 games).

Division ratings

RankTeamDiv.Z-RatingBSWPnDWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Golden State WarriorsP611.93.8540.848583-16.8385.188117.962
2San Antonio SpursSW290.34.7351.737269-29.7042.379122.021
3Houston RocketsSW221.45.6810.686061-32.6561.906116.174
4Cleveland CavaliersC204.03.6637.659864-36.6401.778114.775
5Boston CelticsA171.69.6259.609762-38.6201.632105.2310
6Los Angeles ClippersP170.18.6239.622654-35.6071.543110.308
7Utah JazzNW168.63.6219.619555-38.5911.447116.513
8Toronto RaptorsA149.63.5947.579155-37.5981.486100.6617
9Washington WizardsSE146.18.5894.580556-39.5891.436101.8014
10Oklahoma City ThunderNW135.83.5723.572248-39.5521.231110.367
11Memphis GrizzliesSW118.99.5413.552045-43.5111.047113.706
12Atlanta HawksSE103.10.5073.501845-43.5111.04798.51922
13Milwaukee BucksC100.34.5008.504444-44.5001.000100.3419
14Portland TrailblazersNW99.652.4992.502441-45.4770.911109.379
15Miami HeatSE98.376.4961.491141-41.5001.00098.37624
16Denver NuggetsNW96.457.4914.495040-42.4880.952101.2815
17Chicago BullsC96.075.4905.494543-45.4890.956100.5418
18Indiana PacersC93.935.4851.489442-44.4880.95598.40823
19Detroit PistonsC80.146.4474.453437-45.4510.82297.47525
20Charlotte HornetsSE76.053.4351.432836-46.4390.78397.17826
21New Orleans PelicansSW72.390.4235.437734-48.4150.708102.2013
22Dallas MavericksSW68.202.4096.424233-49.4020.673101.2716
23Sacramento KingsP65.589.4006.401732-50.3900.640102.4812
24Minnesota TimberwolvesNW62.756.3904.398231-51.3780.608103.2411
25New York KnicksA58.009.3726.363131-51.3780.60895.43428
26Orlando MagicSE52.017.3483.350029-53.3540.54795.06529
27Philadelphia 76ersA48.895.3348.326828-54.3410.51994.29730
28Los Angeles LakersP46.297.3231.325726-56.3170.46499.71621
29Phoenix SunsP41.284.2991.302324-58.2930.41499.77020
30Brooklyn NetsA30.792.2420.238520-62.2440.32395.45527

Division ratings

RkDivisionBSWPTmsTop Team
1Southwest (SW).56745San Antonio Spurs (2)
2Central (C).52035Cleveland Cavaliers (4)
3Northwest (NW).51755Utah Jazz (7)
4Pacific (P).50015Golden State Warriors (1)
5Southeast (SE).47135Washington Wizards (9)
6Atlantic (A).42345Boston Celtics (5)

Page generated 2017-06-13 00:03:29-04:00

Z-Ratings Center