2017-18 National Hockey League Z-Ratings

Data courtesy ESPN.com. Ratings current through 9 April 2018 (1271 games).

Division ratings

RankTeamDiv.Z-RatingBSWPnDWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Nashville PredatorsC192.37.6584.665447-22-13.6521.877102.486
2Winnipeg JetsC168.36.6275.636048-28-6.6221.645102.348
3Tampa Bay LightningA167.53.6264.611348-26-8.6341.73396.65131
4Vegas Golden KnightsP159.52.6148.608047-28-7.6161.60399.50115
5Boston BruinsA151.30.6021.587447-29-6.6101.56396.83430
6Washington CapitalsM138.95.5815.580046-32-4.5851.41298.42524
7Pittsburgh PenguinsM132.29.5695.568545-33-4.5731.34398.51223
8Toronto Maple LeafsA127.16.5597.545742-31-9.5671.31097.07929
9Anaheim DucksP125.62.5567.551940-31-11.5551.247100.7812
10Minnesota WildC125.17.5559.567442-34-6.5491.216102.923
11Los Angeles KingsP119.76.5449.540443-36-3.5431.187100.9211
12Philadelphia FlyersM117.14.5394.539640-33-9.5431.18798.71021
13San Jose SharksP116.10.5372.533040-34-8.5371.158100.2714
14Columbus Blue JacketsM114.34.5334.533839-33-10.5371.15898.74620
15Florida PanthersA112.56.5295.516041-35-6.5371.15897.21528
16New Jersey DevilsM111.61.5274.528039-34-9.5301.13098.78219
17St. Louis BluesC110.72.5254.538141-38-3.5181.076102.914
18Colorado AvalancheC110.72.5254.538141-38-3.5181.076102.915
19Dallas StarsC105.59.5136.526638-37-7.5061.025103.052
20Calgary FlamesP89.137.4713.469435-40-7.4700.885100.7113
21Carolina HurricanesM77.716.4374.441533-43-6.4390.78399.30418
22New York RangersM74.007.4254.429931-43-8.4270.74599.38116
23New York IslandersM74.007.4254.429932-44-6.4270.74599.38117
24Chicago BlackhawksC72.087.4190.434932-47-3.4090.691104.361
25Edmonton OilersP71.796.4180.418031-45-6.4150.708101.3610
26Vancouver CanucksP70.266.4127.413031-46-5.4090.691101.739
27Arizona CoyotesP60.650.3775.379127-48-7.3720.592102.417
28Montreal CanadiensA59.514.3731.363727-47-8.3780.60897.91027
29Ottawa SenatorsA58.010.3671.357926-47-9.3720.59297.95226
30Detroit Red WingsA50.918.3372.329125-51-6.3410.51998.19925
31Buffalo SabresA44.469.3073.300524-55-3.3110.45198.53022

Division ratings

RkDivisionBSWPTmsTop Team
1Central (C).55817Nashville Predators (1)
2Metropolitan (M).50648Washington Capitals (6)
3Pacific (P).48918Vegas Golden Knights (4)
4Atlantic (A).45158Tampa Bay Lightning (3)

Page generated 2018-04-10 20:15:47-04:00

Z-Ratings Center