2017 NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision Z-Ratings

Data courtesy Peter Wolfe. Ratings current through 2 December 2017 (735 games). ( γ = 1 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Central FloridaAA6107.2.9608.960111-01.00023.00265.5311
2GeorgiaSE2663.9.9208.924311-1.9177.667347.464
3ClemsonAC2597.7.9192.920011-1.9177.667338.835
4OklahomaBT1988.5.9010.899612-1.9238.333238.6114
5WisconsinTN1931.3.8988.904512-1.9238.333231.7518
6Ohio StateTN1722.9.8900.896411-2.8464.600374.553
7AlabamaSE1624.7.8853.891510-1.9097.000232.1117
8AuburnSE1332.9.8683.87569-3.7502.714491.051
9MemphisAA1139.0.8536.85459-2.8183.800299.746
10Notre DameIN1099.9.8502.84809-3.7502.714405.232
11Southern CaliforniaPT1082.1.8486.850611-2.8464.600235.2416
12Miami (FL)AC1068.0.8473.85219-2.8183.800281.059
13Penn StateTN1062.7.8468.856310-2.8334.200253.0313
14Michigan StateTN798.62.8163.82769-3.7502.714294.237
15WashingtonPT654.38.7929.79769-2.8183.800172.2137
16StanfordPT617.22.7857.79089-4.6922.111292.378
17Texas ChristianBT564.17.7743.77609-3.7502.714207.8523
18NorthwesternTN562.40.7739.78739-3.7502.714207.2024
19Louisiana StateSE493.35.7566.76988-3.7272.429203.1527
20Washington StatePT482.94.7538.76028-3.7272.429198.8629
21Virginia TechAC442.79.7418.75228-3.7272.429182.3233
22MichiganTN428.28.7372.75218-4.6671.889226.7422
23San Diego StateMW424.63.7360.72389-2.8183.800111.7470
24North Carolina StateAC380.51.7202.73177-4.6361.667228.3119
25Mississippi StateSE378.27.7194.73427-4.6361.667226.9621
26IowaTN354.00.7096.72547-5.5831.364259.6012
27Oklahoma StateBT352.00.7088.71199-3.7502.714129.6862
28Boise StateMW349.12.7076.695010-3.7693.000116.3767
29ToledoMA342.33.7046.689210-2.8334.20081.50880
30South CarolinaSE324.90.6968.71247-4.6361.667194.9430
31Boston CollegeAC309.96.6896.70257-5.5831.364227.3020
32South FloridaAA298.46.6838.68588-2.8003.40087.78278
33LouisvilleAC290.49.6796.69297-4.6361.667174.3035
34Florida AtlanticUS250.23.6560.63379-3.7502.71492.19076
35Arizona StatePT243.34.6515.66187-5.5831.364178.4534
36Wake ForestAC240.76.6498.66446-5.5451.182203.7226
37TroySB228.42.6413.61649-2.8183.80060.11194
38Fresno StateMW224.85.6387.62568-4.6671.889119.0466
39Texas A&MSE219.44.6347.65246-5.5451.182185.6832
40NavyAA202.93.6218.62446-5.5451.182171.7138
41UCLAPT202.72.6216.63276-6.5001.000202.7228
42Florida StateAC200.96.6202.63595-6.4550.846237.5015
43HoustonAA193.87.6142.61687-4.6361.667116.3268
44OregonPT186.74.6079.61946-5.5451.182158.0142
45Iowa StateBT179.26.6010.60586-5.5451.182151.6845
46KentuckySE176.88.5987.61746-5.5451.182149.6746
47West VirginiaBT175.11.5970.60196-5.5451.182148.1750
48ArmyIN168.79.5908.58947-3.7002.14378.77084
49Southern MethodistAA168.70.5907.59366-5.5451.182142.7552
50PurdueTN155.13.5764.59496-6.5001.000155.1343
51MissouriSE153.66.5747.59406-5.5451.182130.0261
52ArizonaPT152.73.5737.58596-5.5451.182129.2363
53North TexasUS152.04.5729.54958-4.6671.88980.49081
54UtahPT140.70.5595.57215-6.4550.846166.2939
55Kansas StateBT136.48.5543.55966-5.5451.182115.4869
56TexasBT134.73.5520.55746-6.5001.000134.7359
57Georgia TechAC134.12.5512.56924-6.4000.692193.7331
58Northern IllinoisMA130.06.5459.53017-4.6361.66778.03685
59VirginiaAC126.30.5408.55905-6.4550.846149.2647
60Texas TechBT126.28.5408.54625-6.4550.846149.2448
61DukeAC125.81.5401.55845-6.4550.846148.6849
62MississippiSE119.94.5318.55195-6.4550.846141.7555
63MarylandTN113.84.5227.54163-8.2730.412276.4810
64FloridaSE104.41.5075.52804-7.3640.600174.0136
65Central MichiganMA102.36.5041.48887-4.6361.66761.41492
66IndianaTN91.596.4846.50374-7.3640.600152.6644
67MinnesotaTN88.063.4778.49695-7.4170.733120.0965
68Florida InternationalUS85.980.4736.45067-4.6361.66751.588100
69TempleAA85.739.4731.47735-6.4550.846101.3374
70PittsburghAC85.577.4728.49244-7.3640.600142.6353
71CaliforniaPT84.877.4713.48494-7.3640.600141.4656
72SyracuseAC84.755.4711.49073-8.2730.412205.8325
73NebraskaTN83.797.4691.48824-8.3330.529158.2841
74Ohio UniversityMA79.086.4590.44457-4.6361.66747.451106
75VanderbiltSE78.141.4569.47804-7.3640.600130.2360
76AkronMA77.068.4545.44016-6.5001.00077.06886
77TulaneAA76.906.4542.45864-7.3640.600128.1864
78WyomingMW67.492.4316.41926-5.5451.18257.10995
79ArkansasSE66.722.4296.45083-8.2730.412162.0440
80Southern MississippiUS66.681.4295.40727-4.6361.66740.009112
81MarshallUS65.096.4254.40327-5.5831.36447.737105
82ColoradoPT62.888.4195.43324-7.3640.600104.8172
83Western MichiganMA59.814.4110.39765-6.4550.84670.68988
84RutgersTN59.737.4107.42973-8.2730.412145.0751
85TennesseeSE56.288.4007.42183-8.2730.412136.7057
86Appalachian StateSB54.116.3940.36617-4.6361.66732.470122
87Colorado StateMW52.654.3895.37786-5.5451.18244.553107
88UABUS50.057.3810.35997-4.6361.66730.034125
89Air ForceMW49.624.3796.36814-7.3640.60082.70779
90Arkansas StateSB47.224.3714.34396-4.6001.44432.693121
91BuffaloMA45.002.3635.35145-6.4550.84653.18598
92East CarolinaAA43.968.3597.36533-8.2730.412106.7871
93Middle Tennessee StateUS43.816.3591.33866-6.5001.00043.816108
94Georgia StateSB42.813.3554.32826-4.6001.44429.640126
95Utah StateMW42.157.3529.34205-6.4550.84649.821102
96Louisiana TechUS41.495.3503.33015-6.4550.84649.039103
97Eastern MichiganMA41.202.3492.33765-7.4170.73356.18496
98CincinnatiAA38.638.3389.34483-8.2730.41293.83475
99North CarolinaAC37.303.3334.35322-9.1820.263141.7554
100UNLVMW34.092.3193.30935-6.4550.84640.291111
101NevadaMW30.546.3025.29313-8.2730.41274.18487
102Texas - San AntonioUS29.569.2976.27935-5.5001.00029.569127
103Western KentuckyUS27.321.2859.26805-6.4550.84632.289123
104ConnecticutAA27.271.2857.29212-9.1820.263103.6373
105New Mexico StateSB26.746.2828.25856-6.5001.00026.746128
106Miami - OhioMA25.772.2774.26844-7.3640.60042.953109
107Old DominionUS25.099.2736.25624-7.3640.60041.832110
108IllinoisTN21.125.2495.26592-10.1670.23888.72677
109Brigham YoungIN19.405.2381.23823-9.2500.36852.67099
110Louisiana - MonroeSB19.207.2368.21514-8.3330.52936.279114
111TulsaAA19.115.2361.24302-10.1670.23880.28482
112New MexicoMW16.507.2172.21092-9.1820.26362.72590
113Bowling GreenMA15.867.2123.20612-9.1820.26360.29693
114Louisiana - LafayetteSB15.593.2102.19054-7.3640.60025.988130
115South AlabamaSB14.684.2029.18373-8.2730.41235.661115
116IdahoSB14.086.1979.17923-8.2730.41234.208116
117MassachusettsIN13.748.1950.19573-8.2730.41233.387118
118Coastal CarolinaSB10.838.1684.15233-8.2730.41226.322129
119HawaiiMW9.8147.1580.15432-9.1820.26337.296113
120BaylorBT9.6644.1564.15901-10.0910.14367.65189
121Kent StateMA8.9405.1487.14541-10.0910.14362.58391
122Georgia SouthernSB8.7945.1470.13312-9.1820.26333.419117
123CharlotteUS7.7393.1350.12451-10.0910.14354.17597
124Ball StateMA7.2440.1290.12671-10.0910.14350.708101
125San Jose StateMW6.3288.1174.11571-11.0830.13048.521104
126Oregon StatePT5.9327.1121.11950-11.0000.043136.4558
127Texas StateSB4.7525.0953.08711-10.0910.14333.267119
128RiceUS4.3257.0888.08141-11.0830.13033.164120
129KansasBT3.4277.0741.07630-11.0000.04378.83783
130Texas - El PasoUS1.2806.0314.02930-12.0000.04032.015124

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Southeastern Conference (SE).657314Georgia (2)
2Big Ten Conference (TN).647914Wisconsin (5)
3Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).641014Clemson (3)
4Pacific-12 Conference (PT).609112Southern California (11)
5Big 12 Conference (BT).549410Oklahoma (4)
6American Athletic Conference (AA).543012Central Florida (1)
7Independent (IN).46784Notre Dame (10)
8Mountain West Conference (MW).386212San Diego State (23)
9Mid-American Conference (MA).368812Toledo (29)
10Conference USA (US).322214Florida Atlantic (34)
11Sun Belt Conference (SB).254512Troy (37)

Page generated 2017-12-04 07:04:29-05:00

Z-Ratings Center