2017 NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision Z-Ratings

Data courtesy Peter Wolfe. Ratings current through 15 October 2017 (366 games). ( γ = 1 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1GeorgiaSE2616.9.9273.92976-01.00013.00201.3011
2AlabamaSE2198.0.9161.91927-01.00015.00146.5335
3Penn StateTN2186.4.9158.91976-01.00013.00168.1924
4Texas ChristianBT1918.7.9066.90595-01.00011.00174.4321
5Central FloridaAA1764.5.9003.89955-01.00011.00160.4126
6Miami (FL)AC1504.2.8874.88894-01.0009.000167.1325
7Notre DameIN998.24.8489.84625-1.8333.667272.252
8WisconsinTN983.13.8474.85586-01.00013.0075.62591
9Michigan StateTN964.86.8454.85395-1.8333.667263.143
10Southern CaliforniaPT841.37.8305.83356-1.8574.333194.1613
11MemphisAA703.76.8097.81074-1.8003.000234.596
12Washington StatePT689.57.8072.81145-1.8333.667188.0620
13ClemsonAC679.97.8055.81096-1.8574.333156.9228
14MichiganTN622.81.7945.80565-1.8333.667169.8622
15San Diego StateMW618.16.7936.78425-1.8333.667168.5923
16North Carolina StateAC546.34.7775.78415-1.8333.667149.0033
17Ohio StateTN519.70.7708.78286-1.8574.333119.9355
18Oklahoma StateBT480.10.7599.76245-1.8333.667130.9446
19StanfordPT474.76.7583.76475-2.7142.200215.809
20IowaTN454.35.7521.76494-2.6671.800252.424
21South FloridaAA434.49.7458.74785-01.00011.0039.499124
22Virginia TechAC425.67.7428.75084-1.8003.000141.8938
23OklahomaBT416.23.7395.74245-1.8333.667113.5260
24NavyAA387.24.7289.73125-1.8333.667105.6166
25WashingtonPT364.34.7198.72785-1.8333.66799.36571
26Texas A&MSE345.15.7115.72294-2.6671.800191.7516
27Boise StateMW344.79.7114.70104-2.6671.800191.5518
28VirginiaAC334.01.7065.71594-1.8003.000111.3463
29KentuckySE327.89.7036.71524-1.8003.000109.3064
30South CarolinaSE320.59.7001.71185-2.7142.200145.7236
31ToledoMA303.41.6914.67524-1.8003.000101.1469
32Florida StateAC254.51.6630.67392-3.4000.714356.321
33Louisiana StateSE230.51.6466.65994-2.6671.800128.0647
34Georgia StateSB225.25.6427.62383-1.7502.33396.53874
35West VirginiaBT223.08.6411.64513-2.6001.400159.3427
36AuburnSE219.90.6386.65224-2.6671.800122.1752
37Mississippi StateSE219.17.6381.65173-2.6001.400156.5529
38Arizona StatePT216.10.6357.64683-3.5001.000216.108
39Wake ForestAC215.32.6351.64683-2.6001.400153.8031
40Texas TechBT209.09.6301.63423-2.6001.400149.3532
41CaliforniaPT194.69.6179.62953-3.5001.000194.6912
42FloridaSE193.93.6172.63133-3.5001.000193.9314
43Southern MethodistAA192.52.6160.61953-2.6001.400137.5139
44OregonPT191.63.6152.62683-3.5001.000191.6317
45Iowa StateBT191.21.6148.61903-2.6001.400136.5841
46MarshallUS187.30.6112.59065-1.8333.66751.080115
47IndianaTN179.33.6037.62022-3.4000.714251.075
48North TexasUS172.56.5970.57633-2.6001.400123.2648
49UtahPT157.87.5814.59403-2.6001.400112.7662
50UCLAPT155.64.5789.59153-3.5001.000155.6430
51HoustonAA152.41.5752.57914-2.6671.80084.67181
52Fresno StateMW151.05.5736.56293-2.6001.400107.8965
53Boston CollegeAC149.22.5714.58473-4.4290.778191.8515
54TroySB146.43.5681.54833-2.6001.400104.5967
55Northern IllinoisMA137.40.5568.53963-2.6001.40098.14172
56MarylandTN135.36.5541.57132-3.4000.714189.5119
57NorthwesternTN135.16.5539.57113-3.5001.000135.1642
58ArizonaPT125.10.5401.55353-2.6001.40089.35577
59PurdueTN123.10.5372.55463-3.5001.000123.1049
60DukeAC123.06.5371.55103-3.5001.000123.0650
61TexasBT120.01.5327.53723-3.5001.000120.0154
62SyracuseAC117.37.5287.54273-3.5001.000117.3757
63Appalachian StateSB117.16.5284.50853-2.6001.40083.68483
64LouisvilleAC117.08.5282.54233-3.5001.000117.0858
65Southern MississippiUS110.06.5172.49663-2.6001.40078.61289
66Colorado StateMW103.56.5063.49594-2.6671.80057.531107
67AkronMA100.76.5014.48463-3.5001.000100.7670
68ArmyIN100.14.5003.49644-2.6671.80055.635108
69TulaneAA95.554.4919.49662-3.4000.714133.7844
70MississippiSE94.635.4901.50672-3.4000.714132.4945
71Florida InternationalUS93.218.4874.46723-2.6001.40066.58498
72Western MichiganMA92.429.4859.46933-3.5001.00092.42976
73NebraskaTN88.155.4775.49523-4.4290.778113.3461
74WyomingMW87.339.4758.46583-2.6001.40062.385102
75TennesseeSE84.427.4698.48652-3.4000.714118.2056
76MinnesotaTN84.187.4692.48713-3.5001.00084.18782
77Georgia TechAC78.285.4563.47122-2.5001.00078.28590
78VanderbiltSE76.253.4517.46862-4.3330.556137.2540
79ArkansasSE74.754.4482.46511-4.2000.333224.267
80UABUS73.481.4451.42553-2.6001.40052.486112
81ColoradoPT73.079.4442.45873-3.5001.00073.07993
82Louisiana - MonroeSB62.752.4175.39843-3.5001.00062.752101
83New MexicoMW60.812.4120.40292-3.4000.71485.13780
84Louisiana TechUS58.078.4041.38532-3.4000.71481.30985
85Florida AtlanticUS57.004.4009.38212-3.4000.71479.80688
86TulsaAA55.572.3965.40222-5.2860.455122.2651
87Middle Tennessee StateUS53.804.3910.37253-4.4290.77869.17697
88Ohio UniversityMA52.349.3863.37204-2.6671.80029.083127
89Arkansas StateSB46.431.3662.34812-2.5001.00046.431119
90Air ForceMW44.640.3596.35151-4.2000.333133.9243
91New Mexico StateSB43.018.3535.33583-4.4290.77855.309110
92Texas - San AntonioUS41.256.3467.32942-2.5001.00041.256123
93CincinnatiAA40.458.3435.34981-5.1670.273148.3534
94BuffaloMA39.855.3411.32832-4.3330.55671.73994
95UNLVMW39.515.3397.33202-3.4000.71455.321109
96IllinoisTN39.038.3377.35512-4.3330.55670.26896
97Western KentuckyUS34.173.3166.30023-2.6001.40024.410129
98Kansas StateBT34.133.3164.31982-3.4000.71447.787118
99Eastern MichiganMA33.665.3143.30262-4.3330.55660.597105
100TempleAA32.820.3103.31692-4.3330.55659.076106
101ConnecticutAA31.470.3039.31051-4.2000.33394.41175
102East CarolinaAA31.255.3028.30951-5.1670.273114.6059
103Louisiana - LafayetteSB30.408.2986.28262-3.4000.71442.571122
104RutgersTN29.361.2933.31001-4.2000.33388.08478
105Utah StateMW29.348.2933.28672-4.3330.55652.826111
106PittsburghAC28.197.2873.30171-5.1670.273103.3968
107Central MichiganMA28.126.2869.27642-4.3330.55650.627116
108NevadaMW26.549.2784.27221-5.1670.27397.34573
109South AlabamaSB25.042.2699.25501-4.2000.33375.12592
110Ball StateMA21.318.2473.23871-4.2000.33363.95399
111North CarolinaAC20.174.2398.25351-6.1430.23187.42179
112Kent StateMA19.504.2352.22741-5.1670.27371.51395
113MissouriSE19.402.2345.24970-5.0000.091213.4210
114Bowling GreenMA17.176.2187.21171-5.1670.27362.978100
115IdahoSB17.144.2185.20601-4.2000.33351.433114
116HawaiiMW13.986.1935.18992-4.3330.55625.175128
117Miami - OhioMA12.009.1761.17161-5.1670.27344.032120
118RiceUS11.841.1745.16381-5.1670.27343.416121
119Coastal CarolinaSB11.290.1693.15971-4.2000.33333.869125
120Oregon StatePT11.014.1667.17720-6.0000.077143.1837
121Old DominionUS9.9936.1565.14681-4.2000.33329.981126
122Brigham YoungIN9.3773.1501.14620-6.0000.077121.9053
123Georgia SouthernSB8.8963.1449.13690-4.0000.11180.06787
124BaylorBT7.6003.1302.13250-5.0000.09183.60484
125KansasBT7.3224.1269.12920-5.0000.09180.54686
126Texas StateSB4.6920.0919.08790-6.0000.07760.997103
127CharlotteUS4.6766.0917.08610-6.0000.07760.796104
128San Jose StateMW3.4797.0729.07340-7.0000.06752.196113
129Texas - El PasoUS3.2716.0694.06560-7.0000.06749.074117
130MassachusettsIN1.6932.0394.03890-6.0000.07722.012130

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Big Ten Conference (TN).639114Penn State (3)
2Southeastern Conference (SE).626514Georgia (1)
3Pacific-12 Conference (PT).618012Southern California (10)
4Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).608514Miami (FL) (6)
5American Athletic Conference (AA).547812Central Florida (5)
6Big 12 Conference (BT).542810Texas Christian (4)
7Mountain West Conference (MW).409912San Diego State (15)
8Independent (IN).38194Notre Dame (7)
9Mid-American Conference (MA).358112Toledo (31)
10Conference USA (US).342014Marshall (46)
11Sun Belt Conference (SB).324312Georgia State (34)

Page generated 2017-10-17 15:06:08-04:00

Z-Ratings Center