2018 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings (by conference)

Data courtesy LaxPower.com. Ratings current through 9 May 2018 (517 games). ( γ = .001 )

Single table sorted by rating

| AC | TN | BE | IL | PL | CA | AE | NE | SO | MA | IN |

1 - Atlantic Coast Conference (AC) (.8124) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
3DukeAC1945.4.8804.890313-3.8134.333449.006
8Notre DameAC1137.7.8282.84379-5.6431.800632.081
10VirginiaAC1009.3.8150.831912-5.7062.400420.598
12SyracuseAC723.79.7760.79638-6.5711.333542.854
24North CarolinaAC332.86.6731.69977-7.5001.000332.8615

2 - Big Ten Conference (TN) (.7832) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
2MarylandTN2516.1.9015.908712-3.8004.000629.112
6Johns HopkinsTN1593.2.8623.873911-4.7332.750579.403
15RutgersTN543.21.7396.76279-6.6001.500362.1511
20Ohio StateTN387.43.6942.72058-7.5331.143339.0014
21Penn StateTN381.15.6920.71848-6.5711.333285.8717
22MichiganTN370.91.6882.71498-6.5711.333278.1918

3 - Big East Conference (BE) (.6639) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
7DenverBE1373.4.8478.850112-3.8004.000343.4013
11GeorgetownBE764.63.7827.788912-4.7503.000254.9022
13VillanovaBE660.42.7646.771910-5.6672.000330.2316
29MarquetteBE200.13.6004.61556-8.4290.750266.8319
41St. John'sBE86.244.4789.49816-8.4290.750114.9935
42ProvidenceBE64.852.4388.45905-10.3330.500129.7033

4 - Ivy League (IL) (.6532) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
4YaleIL1830.9.8751.877813-3.8134.333422.577
9CornellIL1045.3.8189.825612-4.7503.000348.4512
17PennsylvaniaIL435.24.7101.72357-8.4670.875497.415
19PrincetonIL407.92.7013.71528-5.6151.600254.9621
28HarvardIL231.77.6216.63927-6.5381.167198.6726
33BrownIL130.71.5386.55886-9.4000.667196.0627
60DartmouthIL9.9704.2148.23222-11.1540.18254.82649

5 - Patriot League (PL) (.5753) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
5LoyolaPL1613.9.8635.860412-3.8004.000403.529
14BucknellPL587.89.7498.751811-4.7332.750213.7925
16NavyPL478.66.7229.72639-5.6431.800265.9420
26LehighPL307.11.6618.668310-7.5881.429214.9824
32Boston UniversityPL153.16.5616.57328-9.4710.889172.3029
34ArmyPL118.35.5242.53755-8.3850.625189.3528
37ColgatePL94.595.4920.50667-8.4670.875108.1139
45Holy CrossPL54.047.4138.43074-9.3080.444121.6034
66LafayettePL2.3912.1108.12313-12.2000.2509.563666

6 - Colonial Athletic Association (CA) (.5033) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
18MassachusettsCA430.35.7086.698912-4.7503.000143.4630
30TowsonCA188.22.5915.58637-8.4670.875215.1123
36HofstraCA98.329.4976.49766-8.4290.750131.1032
40DrexelCA87.649.4812.48225-8.3850.625140.2331
46DelawareCA46.329.3931.39956-8.4290.75061.77148
49FairfieldCA32.408.3466.35564-11.2670.36489.11542

7 - America East Conference (AE) (.4811) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1AlbanyAE2606.3.9042.898314-2.8756.999372.4110
23VermontAE337.72.6751.667312-4.7503.000112.5838
35Stony BrookAE99.256.4989.49347-8.4670.875113.4337
43UMBCAE56.922.4209.41815-8.3850.62591.07241
47UMass LowellAE41.622.3789.37808-8.5001.00041.62252
53HartfordAE19.032.2825.28663-10.2310.30063.43347
59BinghamtonAE10.393.2188.22624-11.2670.36428.58056

8 - Northeast Conference (NE) (.3867) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
25Robert MorrisNE318.05.6667.648413-4.7653.25097.87140
31Saint Joseph'sNE183.00.5875.570011-4.7332.75066.55246
38BryantNE92.684.4891.47438-7.5331.14381.09943
48Sacred HeartNE40.561.3755.36537-8.4670.87546.35450
52Mount St. Mary'sNE24.956.3143.30705-9.3570.55644.91851
55HobartNE16.567.2670.26214-10.2860.40041.41553
68WagnerNE.97761.0747.07964-10.2860.4002.443868

9 - Southern Conference (SO) (.2888) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
27RichmondSO250.80.6329.602111-5.6882.200114.0136
39JacksonvilleSO90.834.4863.45418-7.5331.14379.48144
44High PointSO56.781.4205.38966-8.4290.75075.70645
56Air ForceSO14.540.2529.23115-10.3330.50029.08055
57FurmanSO14.279.2509.22934-10.2860.40035.69554
61MercerSO9.8771.2139.19564-10.2860.40024.69157
63BellarmineSO7.8948.1934.17714-9.3080.44417.76263
69VMISO.00093.0286.03182-11.1540.182.0051069

10 - Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA) (.2011) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
50QuinnipiacMA27.505.3261.28799-6.6001.50018.33762
51DetroitMA26.938.3236.28569-7.5631.28620.95260
54CanisiusMA18.405.2787.24468-9.4710.88920.70661
58MonmouthMA12.306.2355.20637-8.4670.87514.06465
64SienaMA5.6760.1662.14763-9.2500.33317.02664
65MaristMA5.5481.1644.14623-12.2000.25022.19058
67ManhattanMA1.6069.0924.08934-10.2860.4004.016967

11 - Independent (IN) (.0596) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
62Cleveland StateIN8.7158.2023.17884-10.2860.40021.78859
70NJITIN.000001.0143.00001-15.0630.067.0000270
71HamptonIN0.0000.00000-4.0000.000.00000471

Page generated 2018-05-10 14:15:29-04:00

Z-Ratings Center