2017 Major League Baseball Z-Ratings

Data courtesy ESPN.com. Ratings current through 8 November 2017 (2468 games).

Division ratings

RankTeamDiv.Z-RatingBSWPnDWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Los Angeles DodgersNW172.94.6358.6336114-63.6441.81095.57322
2Houston AstrosAW172.61.6354.6350112-68.6221.647104.8013
3Cleveland IndiansAC165.33.6251.6214104-63.6231.651100.1516
4Boston Red SoxAE137.67.5805.583494-72.5661.306105.4510
5New York YankeesAE137.38.5800.582998-77.5601.273107.946
6Washington NationalsNE127.65.5617.549799-68.5931.45687.67730
7Arizona DiamondbacksNW127.08.5606.560894-72.5661.30697.33519
8Chicago CubsNC119.78.5457.541496-76.5581.26394.82424
9Minnesota TwinsAC113.15.5313.530785-78.5211.090103.8314
10Colorado RockiesNW111.09.5267.528087-76.5341.14597.04320
11Milwaukee BrewersNC106.90.5169.513686-76.5311.13294.47025
12Tampa Bay RaysAE105.34.5132.518680-82.4940.976107.975
13LA Angels of AnaheimAW104.06.5101.514280-82.4940.976106.667
14Kansas City RoyalsAC102.28.5057.505980-82.4940.976104.8412
15St. Louis CardinalsNC99.906.4998.497183-79.5121.05195.09223
16Seattle MarinersAW98.304.4957.500378-84.4810.929105.879
17Texas RangersAW97.826.4944.499178-84.4810.929105.3511
18Toronto Blue JaysAE95.957.4895.495776-86.4690.884108.584
19Baltimore OriolesAE94.492.4856.492075-87.4630.862109.611
20Oakland AthleticsAW91.594.4777.482975-87.4630.862106.258
21Pittsburgh PiratesNC82.857.4524.451475-87.4630.86296.11421
22Miami MarlinsNE82.696.4519.443477-85.4750.90691.28829
23San Diego PadresNW77.877.4368.441071-91.4380.78099.81417
24Chicago White SoxAC76.719.4331.435667-95.4140.705108.782
25Atlanta BravesNE73.750.4232.415872-90.4440.80092.18728
26Cincinnati RedsNC71.770.4165.416868-94.4200.72399.21118
27Detroit TigersAC70.971.4137.416964-98.3950.653108.673
28New York MetsNE70.916.4135.406470-92.4320.76193.20427
29San Francisco GiantsNW66.044.3961.401464-98.3950.653101.1315
30Philadelphia PhilliesNE64.758.3913.385166-96.4070.68894.19326

Division ratings

RkDivisionBSWPTmsTop Team
1American League East (AE).53455Boston Red Sox (4)
2American League West (AW).52635Houston Astros (2)
3National League West (NW).51305Los Angeles Dodgers (1)
4American League Central (AC).50215Cleveland Indians (3)
5National League Central (NC).48415Chicago Cubs (8)
6National League East (NE).44015Washington Nationals (6)

Page generated 2017-11-09 22:14:27-05:00

Z-Ratings Center