2019 NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision Z-Ratings (by conference)

Data courtesy Peter Wolfe. Ratings current through 13 January 2020 (772 games). ( γ = .4 )

Single table sorted by rating

| SE | TN | BT | PT | AC | AA | MW | SB | IN | MA | US |

1 - Southeastern Conference (SE) (.6672) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Louisiana StateSE353,973.9972.997414-01.00071.004985.51
4GeorgiaSE8184.7.9410.952611-2.8465.0911607.74
5FloridaSE5185.9.9219.93609-2.8184.1821240.16
7AlabamaSE3417.7.9000.916510-2.8334.636737.1410
9AuburnSE2763.0.8871.90478-4.6671.9521415.25
20Texas A&MSE816.25.7867.80877-5.5831.385589.5211
34TennesseeSE314.27.6726.69547-5.5831.385226.9829
41KentuckySE213.18.6175.63997-5.5831.385153.9645
42Mississippi StateSE192.69.6024.62475-7.4170.722266.8025
55South CarolinaSE132.23.5444.56593-8.2730.390338.8319
72MissouriSE78.735.4617.48175-6.4550.83993.87675
98MississippiSE35.452.3383.35523-8.2730.39090.84778
107VanderbiltSE20.096.2608.27552-9.1820.23984.03980
118ArkansasSE9.1212.1741.18651-10.0910.11877.53085

2 - Big Ten Conference (TN) (.6378) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
3Ohio StateTN21892.9686.969313-1.92911.001990.23
6Penn StateTN4397.2.9138.922510-2.8334.636948.417
11MinnesotaTN2265.8.8739.886610-2.8334.636488.6914
14WisconsinTN1790.6.8568.870710-4.7142.429737.309
15MichiganTN1703.9.8530.86719-4.6922.190777.888
18IowaTN1369.2.8351.850410-3.7693.187429.5716
39Michigan StateTN237.26.6331.65127-6.5381.161204.3133
43IndianaTN188.61.5992.61707-5.5831.385136.2154
71IllinoisTN79.868.4640.48046-7.4620.86192.75076
77NebraskaTN64.324.4295.44564-7.3640.583110.2768
81PurdueTN55.080.4051.42104-8.3330.512107.5470
94NorthwesternTN38.402.3501.36543-8.2730.39098.40673
103MarylandTN30.121.3149.32982-9.1820.239125.9662
112RutgersTN16.796.2388.25282-10.1670.21677.87384

3 - Big 12 Conference (BT) (.6221) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
8OklahomaBT2991.8.8921.890911-2.8465.091587.6712
17BaylorBT1422.6.8384.839910-3.7693.187446.3015
26TexasBT460.54.7222.72908-5.6151.577292.0522
31Kansas StateBT330.75.6795.68797-5.5831.385238.8826
32Oklahoma StateBT323.21.6764.68497-5.5831.385233.4327
37Iowa StateBT272.87.6531.66236-6.5001.000272.8724
60Texas ChristianBT109.32.5142.52654-7.3640.583187.4037
68West VirginiaBT86.539.4769.48964-7.3640.583148.3547
91Texas TechBT42.819.3664.37973-8.2730.390109.7269
102KansasBT30.571.3170.33022-9.1820.239127.8459

4 - Pacific-12 Conference (PT) (.6189) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
13OregonPT1915.5.8619.858611-2.8465.091376.2518
22UtahPT714.99.7728.774410-3.7693.187224.3131
27Southern CaliforniaPT447.27.7186.72348-5.6151.577283.6323
33WashingtonPT314.71.6728.68037-5.5831.385227.2928
38Arizona StatePT267.37.6502.65897-5.5831.385193.1036
40CaliforniaPT232.94.6304.64027-5.5831.385168.2342
57ColoradoPT120.36.5295.54395-7.4170.722166.6643
58Oregon StatePT115.93.5236.53824-7.3640.583198.7335
59Washington StatePT112.89.5193.53415-7.4170.722156.3144
62UCLAPT104.34.5068.52204-8.3330.512203.7234
67StanfordPT90.618.4842.50024-8.3330.512176.9239
76ArizonaPT66.745.4354.45263-8.2730.390171.0340

5 - Atlantic Coast Conference (AC) (.5640) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
2ClemsonAC54011.9830.981413-1.92911.004910.12
30VirginiaAC357.57.6899.68948-5.6151.577226.7530
35LouisvilleAC287.08.6602.66107-5.5831.385207.3432
44PittsburghAC184.00.5954.59947-5.5831.385132.8956
47Wake ForestAC176.37.5890.59337-5.5831.385127.3861
48North CarolinaAC169.51.5830.58766-6.5001.000169.5141
49Virginia TechAC166.03.5798.58466-5.5451.192139.2551
56Florida StateAC130.75.5426.54925-7.4170.722181.0438
63Boston CollegeAC102.91.5046.51305-7.4170.722142.5049
66Miami (FL)AC93.607.4894.49855-7.4170.722129.6158
70DukeAC80.533.4653.47554-7.3640.583138.0652
82Georgia TechAC54.891.4046.41703-8.2730.390140.6650
83SyracuseAC53.979.4020.41444-7.3640.58392.53577
101North Carolina StateAC30.719.3177.33223-8.2730.39078.71883

6 - American Athletic Conference (AA) (.5479) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
12MemphisAA2161.3.8706.869511-2.8465.091424.5417
16NavyAA1453.2.8401.840410-2.8334.636313.4421
19CincinnatiAA1108.5.8165.817811-3.7863.500316.7020
25Southern MethodistAA490.23.7298.734210-3.7693.187153.8046
29Central FloridaAA359.73.6907.69609-3.7502.875125.1263
46TempleAA176.50.5891.59567-5.5831.385127.4860
52TulaneAA136.90.5498.55656-6.5001.000136.9053
73TulsaAA75.468.4550.46154-8.3330.512147.3448
88HoustonAA47.370.3818.38773-8.2730.390121.3965
89South FloridaAA46.516.3790.38493-8.2730.390119.2067
121East CarolinaAA6.6926.1472.15062-8.2000.26824.945120
125ConnecticutAA2.0650.0766.08041-10.0910.11817.553125

7 - Mountain West Conference (MW) (.4142) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
23Boise StateMW623.51.7578.746711-2.8465.091122.4864
24Air ForceMW602.35.7539.742810-2.8334.636129.9257
45HawaiiMW179.84.5920.58149-5.6431.769101.6571
51San Diego StateMW152.70.5669.55659-3.7502.87553.11393
64Utah StateMW100.20.5003.49056-6.5001.000100.2072
69WyomingMW85.594.4751.46567-5.5831.38561.81888
90NevadaMW44.264.3714.36336-6.5001.00044.26499
106San Jose StateMW20.446.2629.25744-7.3640.58335.051113
110UNLVMW16.938.2398.23493-8.2730.39043.403103
111Fresno StateMW16.923.2397.23483-8.2730.39043.365104
113Colorado StateMW14.043.2182.21413-8.2730.39035.986111
124New MexicoMW2.2224.0798.08221-10.0910.11818.890124

8 - Sun Belt Conference (SB) (.3701) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
21Appalachian StateSB809.86.7859.774412-1.92310.1779.65982
36Louisiana - LafayetteSB275.10.6542.641110-3.7693.18786.30579
78Georgia SouthernSB59.622.4176.40516-6.5001.00059.62289
79Arkansas StateSB58.570.4148.40236-5.5451.19249.12397
93Georgia StateSB40.324.3574.34626-6.5001.00040.324108
95Louisiana - MonroeSB37.263.3456.33484-7.3640.58363.88087
108Coastal CarolinaSB19.055.2541.24674-7.3640.58332.665116
109TroySB17.500.2437.23684-7.3640.58329.999119
116Texas StateSB10.499.1876.18362-9.1820.23943.904100
122South AlabamaSB5.3871.1307.13021-10.0910.11845.79198

9 - Independent (IN) (.3343) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
10Notre DameIN2511.0.8809.876711-2.8465.091493.2313
53Brigham YoungIN135.77.5485.54046-6.5001.000135.7755
97LibertyIN35.945.3403.33046-5.5451.19230.147118
115ArmyIN11.974.2010.19103-8.2730.39030.684117
126New Mexico StateIN.61490.0386.03531-10.0910.1185.2266129
127MassachusettsIN.51500.0348.03211-10.0910.1184.3775130

10 - Mid-American Conference (MA) (.3192) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
65Miami - OhioMA96.664.4946.47237-6.5381.16183.23981
74BuffaloMA74.110.4521.43117-5.5831.38553.52492
75Kent StateMA69.174.4411.42056-6.5001.00069.17486
84Ohio UniversityMA52.193.3967.37796-6.5001.00052.19394
86Western MichiganMA49.352.3881.36966-6.5001.00049.35296
87Central MichiganMA47.762.3830.36487-6.5381.16141.128106
96ToledoMA36.662.3432.32705-6.4550.83943.713101
99Ball StateMA32.978.3278.31244-7.3640.58356.53391
100Eastern MichiganMA31.405.3208.30585-7.4170.72243.484102
105Northern IllinoisMA22.352.2744.26214-7.3640.58338.317109
117Bowling GreenMA9.9758.1826.17572-9.1820.23941.717105
129AkronMA.10170.0109.01160-12.0000.0166.2038127

11 - Conference USA (US) (.2995) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
28Florida AtlanticUS384.08.6993.676510-3.7693.187120.5066
50Western KentuckyUS164.25.5781.55309-3.7502.87557.13090
54MarshallUS132.35.5445.51917-5.5831.38595.58574
61Louisiana TechUS104.60.5072.48159-3.7502.87536.383110
80UABUS55.678.4068.38128-5.6151.57735.308112
85Southern MississippiUS51.006.3932.36766-6.5001.00051.00695
92CharlotteUS40.503.3580.33286-6.5001.00040.503107
104Florida InternationalUS29.156.3103.28585-6.4550.83934.763114
114Middle Tennessee StateUS12.980.2095.18803-8.2730.39033.261115
119North TexasUS7.6567.1584.13953-8.2730.39019.620123
120RiceUS6.9256.1500.13163-9.2500.34819.911122
123Texas - San AntonioUS4.6305.1202.10393-8.2730.39011.866126
128Old DominionUS.38410.0291.02340-11.0000.01821.510121
130Texas - El PasoUS.09798.0105.00930-11.0000.0185.4867128

Page generated 2020-01-26 07:06:45-05:00

Z-Ratings Center