2019 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings

Data courtesy Inside Lacrosse. Ratings current through 19 May 2019 (530 games). ( γ = .001 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Penn StateTN16534.9727.974516-1.94115.991033.85
2YaleIL5062.6.9241.929014-3.8244.6661085.03
3PennsylvaniaIL3990.2.9099.916312-4.7503.0001330.21
4VirginiaAC3849.8.9076.918915-3.8334.999770.069
5DukeAC3157.9.8942.907713-4.7653.250971.746
6MarylandTN2088.2.8623.878012-5.7062.400870.137
7LoyolaPL1760.8.8476.841812-5.7062.400733.7211
8CornellIL1600.2.8390.850910-5.6672.000800.148
9Notre DameAC1483.1.8320.85439-7.5631.2861153.62
10SyracuseAC1373.2.8247.84799-5.6431.800762.9310
11TowsonCA1083.4.8012.796611-5.6882.200492.4713
12Johns HopkinsTN1036.5.7966.81818-8.5001.0001036.54
13High PointSO1006.0.7935.781513-3.8134.333232.1823
14Ohio StateTN978.55.7906.81268-4.6672.000489.3114
15ArmyPL794.01.7680.766313-5.7222.600305.4119
16DenverBE717.73.7567.75519-5.6431.800398.7617
17RichmondSO679.76.7505.738410-6.6251.667407.8716
18North CarolinaAC660.60.7472.77728-7.5331.143578.0312
19GeorgetownBE594.68.7350.734612-5.7062.400247.8022
20VillanovaBE438.73.6982.69988-7.5331.143383.8918
21MassachusettsCA367.60.6759.67789-5.6431.800204.2326
22RutgersTN358.54.6727.70157-8.4670.875409.7615
23DelawareCA270.27.6359.640110-5.6672.000135.1435
24Boston UniversityPL261.57.6315.639311-6.6471.833142.6833
25Air ForceSO242.19.6213.608010-5.6672.000121.1036
26PrincetonIL235.95.6178.63576-7.4620.857275.2721
27LehighPL229.30.6139.62299-8.5291.125203.8327
28NavyPL214.47.6049.61456-6.5001.000214.4724
29DrexelCA169.53.5728.58057-8.4670.875193.7528
30BrownIL149.15.5552.57387-9.4380.778191.7629
31Holy CrossPL143.53.5499.56317-7.5001.000143.5332
32BucknellPL139.45.5459.55946-9.4000.667209.1725
33HobartNE125.59.5314.510311-5.6882.20057.09049
34MichiganTN125.22.5310.56254-9.3080.444281.7420
35MarquetteBE117.80.5226.53276-7.4620.857137.4334
36Robert MorrisNE110.95.5143.49389-8.5291.12598.62739
37Stony BrookAE106.79.5091.48429-5.6431.80059.33248
38HarvardIL105.17.5069.52575-8.3850.625168.2630
39HofstraCA86.588.4803.49235-9.3570.556155.8531
40Cleveland StateIN84.447.4768.45688-7.5331.14373.89242
41ProvidenceBE82.466.4736.48557-9.4380.778106.0338
42MaristMA72.808.4567.415610-7.5881.42950.96750
43VermontAE70.598.4526.43028-7.5331.14361.77445
44Mount St. Mary'sNE69.583.4506.43318-7.5331.14360.88646
45JacksonvilleSO64.760.4410.42356-9.4000.66797.13740
46Sacred HeartNE58.178.4268.41068-6.5711.33343.63551
47UMBCAE55.390.4204.39997-9.4380.77871.21443
48AlbanyAE54.998.4195.39905-8.3850.62587.99341
49ColgatePL52.211.4127.43254-9.3080.444117.4737
50Saint Joseph'sNE35.760.3651.35247-7.5001.00035.76053
51DetroitMA33.367.3567.32008-7.5331.14329.19754
52FairfieldCA29.115.3405.35714-9.3080.44465.50444
53QuinnipiacMA25.694.3262.29199-7.5631.28619.98561
54St. John'sBE23.738.3172.33334-10.2860.40059.34147
55CanisiusMA22.909.3133.28028-8.5001.00022.90959
56UtahIN19.049.2933.27455-10.3330.50038.09552
57SienaMA16.170.2764.24716-6.5001.00016.17063
58UMass LowellAE11.964.2472.24134-9.3080.44426.91755
59HartfordAE10.022.2311.22704-10.2860.40025.05357
60LafayettePL8.8953.2207.24224-11.2670.36424.46058
61MonmouthMA7.8153.2099.18874-7.3640.57113.67665
62BryantNE5.7766.1863.18383-11.2140.27321.17860
63FurmanSO5.0198.1761.15634-9.3080.44411.29466
64BinghamtonAE4.6177.1703.17292-11.1540.18225.39256
65DartmouthIL3.1464.1456.15792-10.1670.20015.72964
66ManhattanMA2.6341.1354.12385-8.3850.6254.214569
67BellarmineSO2.5550.1337.11783-10.2310.3008.515668
68MercerSO.74684.0806.07541-12.0770.0838.958067
69WagnerNE.74519.0806.08532-11.1540.1824.097770
70VMISO.64675.0762.07223-9.2500.3331.940071
71St. BonaventureMA.00067.0241.02670-13.0000.00017.34962
72NJITIN.00024.0176.00391-13.0710.077.0031672
73HamptonIN.0000001.0000.00000-3.0000.000.0007373

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).86125Virginia (4)
2Big Ten Conference (TN).79126Penn State (1)
3Ivy League (IL).65567Yale (2)
4Colonial Athletic Association (CA).59076Towson (11)
5Big East Conference (BE).59016Denver (16)
6Patriot League (PL).58699Loyola (7)
7Southern Conference (SO).37168High Point (13)
8Northeast Conference (NE).35287Hobart (33)
9America East Conference (AE).33647Stony Brook (37)
10Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA).23678Marist (42)
11Independent (IN).18384Cleveland State (40)

Page generated 2019-05-20 20:56:28-04:00

Z-Ratings Center