2020 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings

Data courtesy Inside Lacrosse. Ratings current through 11 March 2020 (229 games). ( γ = 1 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1CornellIL2564.3.9302.93575-01.00011.00233.126
2North CarolinaAC1519.9.8919.89827-01.00015.00101.3335
3SyracuseAC1354.3.8818.88895-01.00011.00123.1129
4GeorgetownBE1156.7.8668.86856-01.00013.0088.97344
5PrincetonIL1063.8.8583.87145-01.00011.0096.70739
6YaleIL624.55.7962.81413-1.7502.333267.674
7Penn StateTN611.60.7934.79655-2.7142.200278.003
8MarylandTN590.77.7889.79215-1.8333.667161.1216
9ProvidenceBE571.43.7844.78975-1.8333.667155.8518
10Ohio StateTN510.73.7690.77305-2.7142.200232.157
11MassachusettsCA450.88.7512.74835-2.7142.200204.959
12BucknellPL393.58.7311.72905-1.8333.667107.3432
13Saint Joseph'sNE380.47.7259.70685-2.7142.200172.9414
14ArmyPL350.55.7133.71186-2.7502.600134.8323
15LehighPL344.84.7107.70935-1.8333.66794.04740
16VirginiaAC339.59.7083.72474-2.6671.800188.6611
17VillanovaBE326.22.7020.71004-3.5711.286253.735
18UMBCAE298.18.6877.68404-1.8003.00099.39538
19DukeAC276.08.6752.69256-2.7502.600106.1933
20MercerSO240.17.6521.63325-1.8333.66765.50056
21DartmouthIL232.85.6469.67253-1.7502.33399.79236
22Holy CrossPL230.89.6454.64614-3.5711.286179.5813
23PennsylvaniaIL230.83.6454.67112-3.4000.714323.161
24DenverBE228.96.6440.65344-2.6671.800127.2026
25AlbanyAE219.76.6371.63492-3.4000.714307.662
26Stony BrookAE219.51.6369.63475-2.7142.20099.77737
27VermontAE216.24.6344.63233-1.7502.33392.67642
28HarvardIL215.16.6335.65962-2.5001.000215.168
29HobartNE211.40.6305.61014-1.8003.00070.46754
30FairfieldCA200.88.6218.62295-2.7142.20091.30743
31DelawareCA185.19.6078.60934-2.6671.800102.8834
32BrownIL184.67.6073.63413-2.6001.400131.9124
33BryantNE156.90.5790.55833-4.4290.778201.7310
34LoyolaPL148.64.5695.57244-2.6671.80082.57847
35RichmondSO141.37.5607.54204-3.5711.286109.9531
36DrexelCA129.22.5450.54833-3.5001.000129.2225
37MaristMA123.61.5372.50403-3.5001.000123.6128
38Notre DameAC120.95.5334.55322-3.4000.714169.3315
39HofstraCA109.83.5164.52054-3.5711.28685.42346
40Robert MorrisNE96.713.4942.47394-2.6671.80053.73065
41Air ForceSO93.457.4882.47044-3.5711.28672.68952
42Boston UniversityPL88.833.4794.48443-3.5001.00088.83345
43NavyPL86.688.4751.48023-2.6001.40061.92059
44Johns HopkinsTN82.024.4656.47712-4.3330.556147.6419
45MichiganTN73.159.4459.45784-3.5711.28656.90260
46JacksonvilleSO56.145.4015.38583-3.5001.00056.14561
47High PointSO54.440.3964.38092-6.2500.385141.5421
48UtahIN53.921.3948.38393-3.5001.00053.92164
49UMass LowellAE53.749.3943.39983-4.4290.77869.10655
50RutgersTN52.171.3894.40212-4.3330.55693.90841
51Mount St. Mary'sNE48.672.3782.36003-5.3750.63676.48450
52DetroitMA45.396.3670.33442-3.4000.71463.55457
53MonmouthMA44.952.3654.33292-4.3330.55680.91348
54Sacred HeartNE42.607.3570.33941-5.1670.273156.2317
55MarquetteBE42.344.3560.36853-4.4290.77854.44263
56St. John'sBE37.945.3390.35163-4.4290.77848.78766
57MerrimackNE34.158.3230.30661-5.1670.273125.2427
58HartfordAE33.596.3206.32823-3.5001.00033.59670
59Cleveland StateIN33.240.3190.30942-5.2860.45573.12851
60BinghamtonAE31.987.3133.32111-5.1670.273117.2930
61ManhattanMA30.489.3062.27583-3.5001.00030.48971
62SienaMA20.120.2489.22152-4.3330.55636.21767
63FurmanSO14.587.2092.20211-6.1430.23163.20958
64ColgatePL14.243.2064.21470-6.0000.077185.1612
65LafayettePL11.310.1807.18910-6.0000.077147.0320
66TowsonCA10.523.1731.18130-6.0000.077136.8022
67BellarmineSO9.8134.1659.16162-6.2500.38525.51573
68WagnerNE9.7915.1657.15751-5.1670.27335.90268
69VMISO8.0127.1462.14330-4.0000.11172.11553
70CanisiusMA7.0887.1350.11770-5.0000.09177.97649
71NJITNE6.7431.1307.12521-6.1430.23129.22072
72LIUNE5.4560.1132.10921-6.1430.23123.64374
73St. BonaventureMA4.1919.0937.08170-6.0000.07754.49562
74QuinnipiacMA2.7402.0674.05950-6.0000.07735.62369
75HamptonIN1.6744.0441.04420-5.0000.09118.41975

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).75155North Carolina (2)
2Ivy League (IL).75127Cornell (1)
3Big East Conference (BE).62366Georgetown (4)
4Big Ten Conference (TN).61656Penn State (7)
5Colonial Athletic Association (CA).53846Massachusetts (11)
6Patriot League (PL).52639Bucknell (12)
7America East Conference (AE).51937UMBC (18)
8Northeast Conference (NE).374710Saint Joseph's (13)
9Southern Conference (SO).36498Mercer (20)
10Independent (IN).24583Utah (48)
11Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA).24098Marist (37)

Page generated 2020-03-15 07:08:05-04:00

Z-Ratings Center