2019 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings (by conference)

Data courtesy Inside Lacrosse. Ratings current through 5 May 2019 (517 games). ( γ = .001 )

Single table sorted by rating

| AC | TN | IL | CA | BE | PL | SO | NE | AE | MA | IN |

1 - Atlantic Coast Conference (AC) (.8577) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
4VirginiaAC3075.5.8956.908113-3.8134.333709.839
5DukeAC2457.0.8786.893711-4.7332.750893.525
7SyracuseAC1596.1.8413.86169-4.6922.250709.4310
10Notre DameAC1341.6.8247.84708-6.5711.3331006.23
18North CarolinaAC663.56.7489.77818-7.5331.143580.6211

2 - Big Ten Conference (TN) (.7954) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Penn StateTN13477.9695.972014-1.93313.99963.074
6MarylandTN2115.0.8663.882411-4.7332.750769.167
12Johns HopkinsTN1200.7.8136.83468-7.5331.1431050.61
13Ohio StateTN984.10.7929.81558-4.6672.000492.0813
22RutgersTN363.43.6750.70427-8.4670.875415.3515
34MichiganTN126.13.5321.56384-9.3080.444283.7819

3 - Ivy League (IL) (.6484) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
2PennsylvaniaIL3831.5.9107.915511-3.7863.6661045.12
3YaleIL3246.8.8995.905412-3.8004.000811.796
9CornellIL1462.2.8331.843710-5.6672.000731.128
26PrincetonIL228.83.6139.63106-7.4620.857266.9720
31BrownIL141.69.5482.56617-9.4380.778182.1729
38HarvardIL101.89.5026.52075-8.3850.625163.0130
65DartmouthIL3.1088.1446.15672-10.1670.20015.54164

4 - Colonial Athletic Association (CA) (.5948) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
11TowsonCA1226.7.8158.811411-4.7332.750446.1314
21MassachusettsCA367.75.6765.67909-5.6431.800204.3126
23DelawareCA278.99.6404.644910-5.6672.000139.5034
29DrexelCA171.25.5743.58237-8.4670.875195.7228
40HofstraCA86.945.4808.49315-9.3570.556156.4931
52FairfieldCA29.380.3414.35814-9.3080.44466.10043

5 - Big East Conference (BE) (.5911) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
16DenverBE713.09.7572.75599-5.6431.800396.1816
19GeorgetownBE622.16.7414.740812-4.7503.000207.4025
20VillanovaBE431.46.6968.69868-7.5331.143377.5317
35MarquetteBE118.39.5233.53346-7.4620.857138.1235
42ProvidenceBE82.055.4729.48487-9.4380.778105.5038
55St. John'sBE23.713.3169.33294-10.2860.40059.27845

6 - Patriot League (PL) (.5858) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
8LoyolaPL1507.6.8360.830611-4.7332.750548.2612
15ArmyPL847.36.7767.774413-4.7653.250260.7521
24Boston UniversityPL259.18.6306.638211-6.6471.833141.3733
27LehighPL227.69.6132.62219-8.5291.125202.3927
28NavyPL209.62.6020.61166-6.5001.000209.6224
30BucknellPL142.91.5494.56256-9.4000.667214.3523
32Holy CrossPL141.43.5479.56117-7.5001.000141.4332
47ColgatePL52.493.4133.43304-9.3080.444118.1037
60LafayettePL8.5824.2174.23864-11.2670.36423.60059

7 - Southern Conference (SO) (.3732) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
14High PointSO955.38.7898.778013-3.8134.333220.5022
17RichmondSO702.67.7556.743710-5.6672.000351.3518
25Air ForceSO250.56.6261.613110-5.6672.000125.2836
45JacksonvilleSO65.795.4431.42586-9.4000.66798.69039
63FurmanSO5.1363.1774.15774-9.3080.44411.55666
67BellarmineSO2.6072.1344.11873-10.2310.3008.689568
68MercerSO.76344.0811.07581-12.0770.0839.157167
70VMISO.66099.0766.07263-9.2500.3331.982771

8 - Northeast Conference (NE) (.3530) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
33HobartNE126.14.5321.510911-5.6882.20057.34248
36Robert MorrisNE112.68.5165.49599-7.5631.28687.64240
43Mount St. Mary'sNE68.504.4485.43118-7.5331.14359.94144
46Sacred HeartNE58.302.4270.41088-6.5711.33343.72751
50Saint Joseph'sNE36.060.3659.35327-7.5001.00036.06053
62BryantNE5.7878.1861.18363-11.2140.27321.21961
69WagnerNE.75408.0807.08542-11.1540.1824.146670

9 - America East Conference (AE) (.3258) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
37Stony BrookAE101.99.5027.47659-5.6431.80056.66349
44VermontAE65.926.4433.41978-7.5331.14357.68647
48AlbanyAE51.202.4101.38835-8.3850.62581.92041
49UMBCAE41.776.3841.36426-8.4290.75055.70150
58UMass LowellAE11.668.2445.23764-9.3080.44426.25055
59HartfordAE9.9165.2298.22464-10.2860.40024.78956
64BinghamtonAE4.4470.1674.16952-11.1540.18224.45458

10 - Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA) (.2469) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
39MaristMA98.268.4976.457910-6.6251.66758.96346
51DetroitMA35.405.3637.32858-7.5331.14330.97954
53QuinnipiacMA27.357.3331.30019-7.5631.28621.27860
54CanisiusMA24.532.3207.28888-8.5001.00024.53257
57SienaMA17.021.2814.25326-6.5001.00017.02163
61MonmouthMA8.2822.2144.19394-7.3640.57114.49365
66ManhattanMA2.7021.1364.12555-8.3850.6254.323269
71St. BonaventureMA.00070.0245.02720-13.0000.00018.09162

11 - Independent (IN) (.1844) (return to top)

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
41Cleveland StateIN86.046.4794.45948-7.5331.14375.29142
56UtahIN19.138.2936.27475-10.3330.50038.27452
72NJITIN.00022.0172.00351-13.0710.077.0028472
73HamptonIN.0000001.0000.00000-3.0000.000.0006673

Page generated 2019-05-07 06:53:39-04:00

Z-Ratings Center