2019 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings

Data courtesy Inside Lacrosse. Ratings current through 5 May 2019 (517 games). ( γ = .001 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Penn StateTN13477.9695.972014-1.93313.99963.074
2PennsylvaniaIL3831.5.9107.915511-3.7863.6661045.12
3YaleIL3246.8.8995.905412-3.8004.000811.796
4VirginiaAC3075.5.8956.908113-3.8134.333709.839
5DukeAC2457.0.8786.893711-4.7332.750893.525
6MarylandTN2115.0.8663.882411-4.7332.750769.167
7SyracuseAC1596.1.8413.86169-4.6922.250709.4310
8LoyolaPL1507.6.8360.830611-4.7332.750548.2612
9CornellIL1462.2.8331.843710-5.6672.000731.128
10Notre DameAC1341.6.8247.84708-6.5711.3331006.23
11TowsonCA1226.7.8158.811411-4.7332.750446.1314
12Johns HopkinsTN1200.7.8136.83468-7.5331.1431050.61
13Ohio StateTN984.10.7929.81558-4.6672.000492.0813
14High PointSO955.38.7898.778013-3.8134.333220.5022
15ArmyPL847.36.7767.774413-4.7653.250260.7521
16DenverBE713.09.7572.75599-5.6431.800396.1816
17RichmondSO702.67.7556.743710-5.6672.000351.3518
18North CarolinaAC663.56.7489.77818-7.5331.143580.6211
19GeorgetownBE622.16.7414.740812-4.7503.000207.4025
20VillanovaBE431.46.6968.69868-7.5331.143377.5317
21MassachusettsCA367.75.6765.67909-5.6431.800204.3126
22RutgersTN363.43.6750.70427-8.4670.875415.3515
23DelawareCA278.99.6404.644910-5.6672.000139.5034
24Boston UniversityPL259.18.6306.638211-6.6471.833141.3733
25Air ForceSO250.56.6261.613110-5.6672.000125.2836
26PrincetonIL228.83.6139.63106-7.4620.857266.9720
27LehighPL227.69.6132.62219-8.5291.125202.3927
28NavyPL209.62.6020.61166-6.5001.000209.6224
29DrexelCA171.25.5743.58237-8.4670.875195.7228
30BucknellPL142.91.5494.56256-9.4000.667214.3523
31BrownIL141.69.5482.56617-9.4380.778182.1729
32Holy CrossPL141.43.5479.56117-7.5001.000141.4332
33HobartNE126.14.5321.510911-5.6882.20057.34248
34MichiganTN126.13.5321.56384-9.3080.444283.7819
35MarquetteBE118.39.5233.53346-7.4620.857138.1235
36Robert MorrisNE112.68.5165.49599-7.5631.28687.64240
37Stony BrookAE101.99.5027.47659-5.6431.80056.66349
38HarvardIL101.89.5026.52075-8.3850.625163.0130
39MaristMA98.268.4976.457910-6.6251.66758.96346
40HofstraCA86.945.4808.49315-9.3570.556156.4931
41Cleveland StateIN86.046.4794.45948-7.5331.14375.29142
42ProvidenceBE82.055.4729.48487-9.4380.778105.5038
43Mount St. Mary'sNE68.504.4485.43118-7.5331.14359.94144
44VermontAE65.926.4433.41978-7.5331.14357.68647
45JacksonvilleSO65.795.4431.42586-9.4000.66798.69039
46Sacred HeartNE58.302.4270.41088-6.5711.33343.72751
47ColgatePL52.493.4133.43304-9.3080.444118.1037
48AlbanyAE51.202.4101.38835-8.3850.62581.92041
49UMBCAE41.776.3841.36426-8.4290.75055.70150
50Saint Joseph'sNE36.060.3659.35327-7.5001.00036.06053
51DetroitMA35.405.3637.32858-7.5331.14330.97954
52FairfieldCA29.380.3414.35814-9.3080.44466.10043
53QuinnipiacMA27.357.3331.30019-7.5631.28621.27860
54CanisiusMA24.532.3207.28888-8.5001.00024.53257
55St. John'sBE23.713.3169.33294-10.2860.40059.27845
56UtahIN19.138.2936.27475-10.3330.50038.27452
57SienaMA17.021.2814.25326-6.5001.00017.02163
58UMass LowellAE11.668.2445.23764-9.3080.44426.25055
59HartfordAE9.9165.2298.22464-10.2860.40024.78956
60LafayettePL8.5824.2174.23864-11.2670.36423.60059
61MonmouthMA8.2822.2144.19394-7.3640.57114.49365
62BryantNE5.7878.1861.18363-11.2140.27321.21961
63FurmanSO5.1363.1774.15774-9.3080.44411.55666
64BinghamtonAE4.4470.1674.16952-11.1540.18224.45458
65DartmouthIL3.1088.1446.15672-10.1670.20015.54164
66ManhattanMA2.7021.1364.12555-8.3850.6254.323269
67BellarmineSO2.6072.1344.11873-10.2310.3008.689568
68MercerSO.76344.0811.07581-12.0770.0839.157167
69WagnerNE.75408.0807.08542-11.1540.1824.146670
70VMISO.66099.0766.07263-9.2500.3331.982771
71St. BonaventureMA.00070.0245.02720-13.0000.00018.09162
72NJITIN.00022.0172.00351-13.0710.077.0028472
73HamptonIN.0000001.0000.00000-3.0000.000.0006673

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).85775Virginia (4)
2Big Ten Conference (TN).79546Penn State (1)
3Ivy League (IL).64847Pennsylvania (2)
4Colonial Athletic Association (CA).59486Towson (11)
5Big East Conference (BE).59116Denver (16)
6Patriot League (PL).58589Loyola (8)
7Southern Conference (SO).37328High Point (14)
8Northeast Conference (NE).35307Hobart (33)
9America East Conference (AE).32587Stony Brook (37)
10Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA).24698Marist (39)
11Independent (IN).18444Cleveland State (41)

Page generated 2019-05-07 06:53:39-04:00

Z-Ratings Center