2018 NCAA Division I Men's Lacrosse Z-Ratings

Data courtesy LaxPower.com. Ratings current through 9 May 2018 (517 games). ( γ = .001 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1AlbanyAE2606.3.9042.898314-2.8756.999372.4110
2MarylandTN2516.1.9015.908712-3.8004.000629.112
3DukeAC1945.4.8804.890313-3.8134.333449.006
4YaleIL1830.9.8751.877813-3.8134.333422.577
5LoyolaPL1613.9.8635.860412-3.8004.000403.529
6Johns HopkinsTN1593.2.8623.873911-4.7332.750579.403
7DenverBE1373.4.8478.850112-3.8004.000343.4013
8Notre DameAC1137.7.8282.84379-5.6431.800632.081
9CornellIL1045.3.8189.825612-4.7503.000348.4512
10VirginiaAC1009.3.8150.831912-5.7062.400420.598
11GeorgetownBE764.63.7827.788912-4.7503.000254.9022
12SyracuseAC723.79.7760.79638-6.5711.333542.854
13VillanovaBE660.42.7646.771910-5.6672.000330.2316
14BucknellPL587.89.7498.751811-4.7332.750213.7925
15RutgersTN543.21.7396.76279-6.6001.500362.1511
16NavyPL478.66.7229.72639-5.6431.800265.9420
17PennsylvaniaIL435.24.7101.72357-8.4670.875497.415
18MassachusettsCA430.35.7086.698912-4.7503.000143.4630
19PrincetonIL407.92.7013.71528-5.6151.600254.9621
20Ohio StateTN387.43.6942.72058-7.5331.143339.0014
21Penn StateTN381.15.6920.71848-6.5711.333285.8717
22MichiganTN370.91.6882.71498-6.5711.333278.1918
23VermontAE337.72.6751.667312-4.7503.000112.5838
24North CarolinaAC332.86.6731.69977-7.5001.000332.8615
25Robert MorrisNE318.05.6667.648413-4.7653.25097.87140
26LehighPL307.11.6618.668310-7.5881.429214.9824
27RichmondSO250.80.6329.602111-5.6882.200114.0136
28HarvardIL231.77.6216.63927-6.5381.167198.6726
29MarquetteBE200.13.6004.61556-8.4290.750266.8319
30TowsonCA188.22.5915.58637-8.4670.875215.1123
31Saint Joseph'sNE183.00.5875.570011-4.7332.75066.55246
32Boston UniversityPL153.16.5616.57328-9.4710.889172.3029
33BrownIL130.71.5386.55886-9.4000.667196.0627
34ArmyPL118.35.5242.53755-8.3850.625189.3528
35Stony BrookAE99.256.4989.49347-8.4670.875113.4337
36HofstraCA98.329.4976.49766-8.4290.750131.1032
37ColgatePL94.595.4920.50667-8.4670.875108.1139
38BryantNE92.684.4891.47438-7.5331.14381.09943
39JacksonvilleSO90.834.4863.45418-7.5331.14379.48144
40DrexelCA87.649.4812.48225-8.3850.625140.2331
41St. John'sBE86.244.4789.49816-8.4290.750114.9935
42ProvidenceBE64.852.4388.45905-10.3330.500129.7033
43UMBCAE56.922.4209.41815-8.3850.62591.07241
44High PointSO56.781.4205.38966-8.4290.75075.70645
45Holy CrossPL54.047.4138.43074-9.3080.444121.6034
46DelawareCA46.329.3931.39956-8.4290.75061.77148
47UMass LowellAE41.622.3789.37808-8.5001.00041.62252
48Sacred HeartNE40.561.3755.36537-8.4670.87546.35450
49FairfieldCA32.408.3466.35564-11.2670.36489.11542
50QuinnipiacMA27.505.3261.28799-6.6001.50018.33762
51DetroitMA26.938.3236.28569-7.5631.28620.95260
52Mount St. Mary'sNE24.956.3143.30705-9.3570.55644.91851
53HartfordAE19.032.2825.28663-10.2310.30063.43347
54CanisiusMA18.405.2787.24468-9.4710.88920.70661
55HobartNE16.567.2670.26214-10.2860.40041.41553
56Air ForceSO14.540.2529.23115-10.3330.50029.08055
57FurmanSO14.279.2509.22934-10.2860.40035.69554
58MonmouthMA12.306.2355.20637-8.4670.87514.06465
59BinghamtonAE10.393.2188.22624-11.2670.36428.58056
60DartmouthIL9.9704.2148.23222-11.1540.18254.82649
61MercerSO9.8771.2139.19564-10.2860.40024.69157
62Cleveland StateIN8.7158.2023.17884-10.2860.40021.78859
63BellarmineSO7.8948.1934.17714-9.3080.44417.76263
64SienaMA5.6760.1662.14763-9.2500.33317.02664
65MaristMA5.5481.1644.14623-12.2000.25022.19058
66LafayettePL2.3912.1108.12313-12.2000.2509.563666
67ManhattanMA1.6069.0924.08934-10.2860.4004.016967
68WagnerNE.97761.0747.07964-10.2860.4002.443868
69VMISO.00093.0286.03182-11.1540.182.0051069
70NJITIN.000001.0143.00001-15.0630.067.0000270
71HamptonIN0.0000.00000-4.0000.000.00000471

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).81245Duke (3)
2Big Ten Conference (TN).78326Maryland (2)
3Big East Conference (BE).66396Denver (7)
4Ivy League (IL).65327Yale (4)
5Patriot League (PL).57539Loyola (5)
6Colonial Athletic Association (CA).50336Massachusetts (18)
7America East Conference (AE).48117Albany (1)
8Northeast Conference (NE).38677Robert Morris (25)
9Southern Conference (SO).28888Richmond (27)
10Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MA).20117Quinnipiac (50)
11Independent (IN).05963Cleveland State (62)

Page generated 2018-05-10 14:15:29-04:00

Z-Ratings Center