2017 NCAA Division I Football Bowl Subdivision Z-Ratings

Data courtesy Peter Wolfe. Ratings current through 8 January 2018 (776 games). ( γ = 1 )

Conference ratings | Teams sorted by conference

RankTeamConf.Z-RatingBSWPnCWPRecordPctRatioSOSRank
1Central FloridaAA6460.6.9605.958812-01.00025.00258.4316
2AlabamaSE4043.6.9410.944612-1.9238.333485.234
3WisconsinTN3009.9.9253.932113-1.9299.000334.4312
4GeorgiaSE2824.9.9216.927012-2.8575.000564.982
5Ohio StateTN2505.1.9141.922112-2.8575.000501.023
6ClemsonAC2106.1.9025.903711-2.8464.600457.865
7OklahomaBT1724.3.8876.886712-2.8575.000344.858
8Penn StateTN1540.4.8785.889911-2.8464.600334.8711
9AuburnSE1360.7.8679.87739-4.6922.111644.551
10Notre DameIN1225.9.8584.856910-3.7693.000408.636
11Michigan StateTN1112.5.8493.863010-3.7693.000370.837
12Miami (FL)AC915.29.8295.83559-3.7502.714337.2110
13NorthwesternTN802.09.8152.831110-3.7693.000267.3614
14Southern CaliforniaPT758.74.8089.807511-3.7863.286230.9223
15Texas ChristianBT687.04.7974.799310-3.7693.000229.0124
16MemphisAA525.91.7641.76329-3.7502.714193.7629
17Virginia TechAC525.70.7640.77409-3.7502.714193.6830
18IowaTN524.56.7637.78218-5.6151.545339.429
19Mississippi StateSE499.03.7572.77218-4.6671.889264.1915
20Louisiana StateSE484.01.7531.76828-4.6671.889256.2418
21WashingtonPT461.15.7466.74729-3.7502.714169.9037
22North Carolina StateAC456.27.7451.75618-4.6671.889241.5619
23South CarolinaSE419.82.7336.74948-4.6671.889222.2626
24StanfordPT402.58.7277.72909-5.6431.727233.0722
25MichiganTN398.36.7262.74578-5.6151.545257.7617
26Boise StateMW378.88.7190.705911-3.7863.286115.3164
27South FloridaAA353.93.7090.70859-2.8183.80093.13978
28Washington StatePT340.96.7035.70568-4.6671.889180.5134
29Oklahoma StateBT318.46.6933.69789-4.6922.111150.8548
30ArmyIN307.77.6881.68789-3.7502.714113.3965
31TroySB306.91.6877.666710-2.8334.20073.07385
32Wake ForestAC304.90.6866.70077-5.5831.364223.5925
33Florida AtlanticUS286.63.6771.655910-3.7693.00095.54475
34San Diego StateMW282.29.6748.66129-3.7502.714104.0071
35Boston CollegeAC270.75.6682.68327-6.5381.154234.6521
36Fresno StateMW266.78.6659.65239-4.6922.111126.3762
37LouisvilleAC261.11.6625.67777-5.5831.364191.4831
38Iowa StateBT259.72.6617.66697-5.5831.364190.4633
39Florida StateAC236.39.6466.66256-6.5001.000236.3920
40ToledoMA205.13.6235.604810-3.7693.00068.37888
41Texas A&MSE191.28.6118.63136-6.5001.000191.2832
42PurdueTN190.70.6113.63307-6.5381.154165.2741
43NavyAA182.58.6040.60467-6.5381.154158.2343
44Kansas StateBT177.53.5993.60557-5.5831.364130.1961
45TexasBT171.91.5939.60017-6.5381.154148.9951
46Arizona StatePT169.65.5916.59717-6.5381.154147.0352
47KentuckySE168.76.5907.61076-6.5001.000168.7638
48DukeAC167.15.5891.60726-6.5001.000167.1539
49West VirginiaBT151.14.5719.57846-6.5001.000151.1447
50North TexasUS146.02.5660.54358-5.6151.54594.48576
51HoustonAA145.81.5657.56677-5.5831.364106.9270
52Georgia TechAC142.29.5615.58044-6.4000.692205.5328
53OregonPT135.36.5529.55946-6.5001.000135.3657
54MissouriSE133.70.5507.57146-6.5001.000133.7059
55UtahPT132.48.5491.55576-6.5001.000132.4860
56MarylandTN131.47.5478.56983-8.2730.412319.2913
57UCLAPT130.12.5460.55276-7.4620.867150.1449
58MississippiSE122.79.5359.55685-6.4550.846145.1153
59Texas TechBT114.20.5233.53015-7.4170.733155.7344
60VirginiaAC111.93.5197.53975-7.4170.733152.6346
61Southern MethodistAA110.73.5178.51956-6.5001.000110.7368
62TempleAA107.79.5131.51496-6.5001.000107.7969
63FloridaSE103.96.5068.52814-7.3640.600173.2636
64ArizonaPT101.61.5028.51036-6.5001.000101.6173
65IndianaTN100.03.5001.52204-7.3640.600166.7240
66MinnesotaTN99.216.4986.52065-7.4170.733135.2958
67Northern IllinoisMA94.560.4902.47237-5.5831.36469.34487
68Appalachian StateSB94.544.4902.46548-4.6671.88950.053102
69PittsburghAC89.821.4812.50184-7.3640.600149.7050
70NebraskaTN86.029.4736.49554-8.3330.529162.5042
71Ohio UniversityMA85.570.4727.45528-4.6671.88945.302108
72SyracuseAC85.204.4720.49263-8.2730.412206.9227
73VanderbiltSE82.603.4665.48814-7.3640.600137.6756
74WyomingMW81.501.4642.45037-5.5831.36459.76792
75MarshallUS76.179.4524.43088-5.6151.54549.292103
76Florida InternationalUS74.108.4476.42617-5.5831.36454.34697
77Central MichiganMA73.817.4469.43007-5.5831.36454.13398
78ArkansasSE72.222.4432.46483-8.2730.412175.4035
79TulaneAA71.234.4408.44364-7.3640.600118.7263
80AkronMA68.466.4339.41736-7.4620.86779.00083
81CaliforniaPT67.467.4314.44004-7.3640.600112.4466
82Southern MississippiUS64.318.4231.40217-5.5831.36447.167104
83RutgersTN63.044.4197.44103-8.2730.412153.1145
84Georgia StateSB61.996.4168.39247-4.6361.66737.198119
85Louisiana TechUS59.519.4099.38916-6.5001.00059.51993
86TennesseeSE57.467.4039.42563-8.2730.412139.5655
87Middle Tennessee StateUS52.780.3895.36927-6.5381.15445.743106
88Western MichiganMA52.736.3894.37405-6.4550.84662.32490
89ColoradoPT49.648.3793.38834-7.3640.60082.74780
90Air ForceMW47.831.3731.36054-7.3640.60079.71882
91UABUS45.593.3652.34567-5.5831.36433.435126
92BuffaloMA44.738.3621.34765-6.4550.84652.872100
93East CarolinaAA42.272.3529.35703-8.2730.412102.6672
94Colorado StateMW41.914.3515.33936-6.5001.00041.914111
95Arkansas StateSB41.444.3496.32666-5.5451.18235.068122
96Eastern MichiganMA38.851.3393.32565-7.4170.73352.97999
97CincinnatiAA37.803.3349.33943-8.2730.41291.80879
98North CarolinaAC37.630.3342.35472-9.1820.263142.9954
99New Mexico StateSB36.344.3287.30637-6.5381.15431.498127
100Utah StateMW33.107.3141.30305-7.4170.73345.146109
101UNLVMW32.467.3111.30005-6.4550.84638.371117
102Texas - San AntonioUS31.014.3041.28655-5.5001.00031.014128
103NevadaMW27.781.2876.27733-8.2730.41267.46889
104Old DominionUS26.088.2784.26184-7.3640.60043.480110
105Western KentuckyUS25.809.2769.26035-7.4170.73335.195121
106ConnecticutAA25.561.2755.28082-9.1820.26397.13274
107Miami - OhioMA24.795.2711.26024-7.3640.60041.325114
108IllinoisTN22.364.2565.27432-10.1670.23893.92777
109Louisiana - MonroeSB21.923.2537.23484-8.3330.52941.410113
110Brigham YoungIN18.784.2329.23343-9.2500.36850.985101
111TulsaAA18.010.2274.23332-10.1670.23875.64284
112Louisiana - LafayetteSB17.606.2245.20734-7.3640.60029.343130
113South AlabamaSB17.187.2214.20443-8.2730.41241.740112
114IdahoSB16.318.2148.19833-8.2730.41239.629115
115New MexicoMW16.101.2131.20562-9.1820.26361.18291
116Bowling GreenMA15.331.2071.19932-9.1820.26358.25895
117MassachusettsIN14.901.2036.20453-8.2730.41236.189120
118Coastal CarolinaSB12.336.1815.16753-8.2730.41229.958129
119BaylorBT10.396.1629.16601-10.0910.14372.77186
120Georgia SouthernSB10.331.1623.14992-9.1820.26339.258116
121HawaiiMW9.1912.1504.14592-9.1820.26334.927123
122Kent StateMA8.4217.1419.13761-10.0910.14358.95294
123CharlotteUS8.0980.1382.12811-10.0910.14356.68696
124Ball StateMA6.6974.1212.11821-10.0910.14346.882105
125San Jose StateMW5.9446.1113.10901-11.0830.13045.575107
126Texas StateSB5.4322.1043.09731-10.0910.14338.026118
127Oregon StatePT4.8164.0954.10100-11.0000.043110.7867
128RiceUS4.5005.0906.08351-11.0830.13034.503124
129KansasBT3.5567.0755.07800-11.0000.04381.80481
130Texas - El PasoUS1.3651.0329.03090-12.0000.04034.127125

Conference ratings

RkConferenceBSWPTmsTop Team
1Big Ten Conference (TN).673014Wisconsin (3)
2Southeastern Conference (SE).665414Alabama (2)
3Atlantic Coast Conference (AC).647814Clemson (6)
4Big 12 Conference (BT).560910Oklahoma (7)
5Pacific-12 Conference (PT).557812Southern California (14)
6American Athletic Conference (AA).524212Central Florida (1)
7Independent (IN).49574Notre Dame (10)
8Mountain West Conference (MW).375812Boise State (26)
9Mid-American Conference (MA).345212Toledo (40)
10Conference USA (US).329514Florida Atlantic (33)
11Sun Belt Conference (SB).284712Troy (31)

Page generated 2018-01-12 21:11:45-05:00

Z-Ratings Center